Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Here we go: A few weeks ago I aquired a Vodafone branded unlocked Storm that ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151

    Need Storm GPS assistance

    Advertisement



    Here we go:

    A few weeks ago I aquired a Vodafone branded unlocked Storm that was running OS V.078. One of the first things I did was test the GPS. It didn't work. Google Maps used the tower triangluation, but when it came to the GPS it said that it was waiting and then ultimately failed. I went to advanced options, GPS, and made sure it was enabled and matched my working unlocked Verizon Storm. Still no go.

    GPS was put on hold and recently revisited. We upgraded the OS to V .141 recently released in Australia I think, but still no go. We even went as far as attempting to install the latest Verizon OS v.148. We wont't go there, needless to say it did not work.

    Other things done were that we tried to type "test" in the Status screen to get into the devices self diag. The diag runs if you test other aspects of the phone, but once you try and test the GPS it freezes (I was able to reproduce this freezing on my Storm as well). A battery pull is the only thing that will get rid of it. We have tried Google Maps, BB Maps (the app list shows it is installed , but the icon is NOWHERE to be found... even checked hidden.) and a GPS app called Nav4all. Everything has not resurected our lifeless GPS. If there is anyone in the stacks that has any pearls of wisdom, ideas, suggestions, whispers in dark corners, spider sence, goose bumps, spine tingle, epiphanies, or revalations, please let me know. I am at a loss.

    Thank you in advance for any assistance offered.

  2. #2
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353
    Did you make sure GPS was enabled?

    options>advanced options>gps>gps services> location on

    Check those out.
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  3. #3
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Yup. Checked all those. I matched the settings to my working Verizon Storm.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    kiter's Avatar
    kiter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    Check the option under:

    options, then advanced, then under GPS...make sure it says

    GPS data source is Device GPS
    GPS Services is location on
    location aiding says enabled

    is that is on, it should work...

  5. #5
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    I'm off saturday. I may try to sneek and come in. Maybe!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Everything is as Kiter says. Hmm.

  7. #7
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Have you by any chance turned off your connection to your phone anytime recently? I know that in .13x-.14x this will affect the GPS for a long time. My GPS didnt work for at least a full day after turning off my connection (I fly every monday and turn it off)... I would suggest downgrading to say .90 or use the .90 radio with .148/141, whichever you prefer and see if this resolves your problem. Also, make sure you have the latest Google Maps 3.0.2. I know this isnt ideal, but its possibly the problem...

  8. #8
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Dean, how do I replace just the radio part. The OS .90 is for the 9530. I have the issue with a 9500. Is that a problem?

  9. #9
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by blkbryadict View Post
    Dean, how do I replace just the radio part. The OS .90 is for the 9530. I have the issue with a 9500. Is that a problem?
    you replace the SFI file located in the folder other than java (CDMA) for me... and you can use any radio before .90 - then launch the loader.exe. It should tell you you are downgrading.
    The file will be located here
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\95xx-v4.7.0.xxx_P4.0.0.xxx\CDMA
    place the one from the .90 or earlier version in the OS you want it installed with (its best to make a copy by renaming the original and copying it over after, as they are the same name file) HTH

  10. #10
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    OK, I have tried that SFI radio file switch a roo thing. Still no go. Grrrrr.

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Stepping in late here but I want to make sure I understand. Your device gives all indications that GPS is active and functioning, however no application can access it? Does that about sum it up?

    On my 9530 Home Screen there is a symbol that looks something like this O))) under my EDGE (top left of the screen). Does your device show this?

    Also please go ahead and list any 3rd party applications you have installed.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Gary, My 9530 has that symbol yes. Sharky's 9500 does not. Under option>advanced> GPS:
    GPS Data Source= Device GPS
    GPS Services= Location on
    GPS Location= Lat: 0 Long: 0 Fix Time: 0 Accuracy: 0.0
    Location Aiding= Enabled.

    As far as 3rd party apps, I can only report Google Maps 3.02 and a few custom themes. Nav4All was installed but it was removed. The issue with Sharky's 9500. Vodafone branded.

    ADDITION:
    I even went as far as putting my SIM in her 9500, the symbol did not come up.
    Last edited by blkbryadict; 06-12-2009 at 11:46 AM. Reason: addtional comments

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sorry if I missed this but what carrier are you using the device on?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    That might have been helpful. Both are on T-mo.

  15. #15
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    IF it says BB maps but no icon, can you use the desktop manager to delete it and reinstall it and look for the icon again? Also, in your service books, do you have one that says something like BlackBerry Maps-NA [LbsConfig] or some other lbs service book
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •