Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Originally Posted by ranxoren Nope really simple. Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send. ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set
    My phone says invalid password... Any sugestions?

    I'm using a Bell model in Canada, 9530, unlocked

  2. #17
    Mystic Mi's Avatar
    Mystic Mi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10
    thank you ranxoren, i was able to change it to my number...

  3. #18
    Gudmund's Avatar
    Gudmund no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    9
    I had trouble changing my phone number using ranxoren's process till I stopped trying to use dashes and spaces. Just ten numbers in a row, save, and it reset itself.

    Thanks,
    Gudmund

  4. #19
    OriginalLucy's Avatar
    OriginalLucy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    107
    Has anyone figured this out yet for Telus 9530 on Rogers? I can find a lot of solutions for the American phones, but, not any that work for the Telus to Rogers. Thanks in advance.

  5. #20
    kpxrubberboots's Avatar
    kpxrubberboots no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set
    This doesn't work for my blackberry tour It was unlocked and I use tmobile (originally the phone was w/verizon)...when I try the ##000000, it works and then says "unable to read data" and the menu disappears! HELP!

  6. #21
    lasisi4u2000's Avatar
    lasisi4u2000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    PLS HOUSE CAN ANYONE HELP ME,I JUST BOUGHT BB STORM 2 9550 AND IT'S UNLOCKED ...WEN I PUT IN MY OWN SIM IT WILL ASK ME FOR MEP CODE.......PLS DOES ANYONE NO HOW I CAN USE MY BB WIT ANY SIM CARD OR WHICH CODE TO UNLOCK MY BB STORM 2 9550,,,,HELP........AM FED UP ALREADY........PLS SEND ME ANY INFO U HAVE I WILL INDEED APPRECIATE THIS FORUM FOR LIFE...................

  7. #22
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    If it asks you for MEP code then it wasn't unlocked. MEP is the unlock code. Once it is inputted into the phone it won't ever ask you again (under normal circumstances). You will need to get it unlocked or ask the person who sold it to you to unlock it (if they sold it as unlocked).

    Zo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •