Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I can not get the "My Number" to show the correct number when I make ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    tquach's Avatar
    tquach no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    "My Number" issue on unlocked storm

    Advertisement



    I can not get the "My Number" to show the correct number when I make a call. The phone was originally activated on verizon's service then unlocked. Checked under Edit Sim Phone Number and that has the correct number. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Try going into the options and disabling and re-enabling that option to see if it pulls te right value.
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  3. #3
    blitz0102's Avatar
    blitz0102 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    i have a unlocked storm for tmobile, does anyone know why the web browser icon is not showing?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set

  5. #5
    blitz0102's Avatar
    blitz0102 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    can you use your web

  6. #6
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    The info on how to get everything running for tmo and att has been on the net for a while now. Google " how to get storm to work with TMO". Hint its on another forum(att info is here on pinstack too)~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    your device will reboot and youre all set
    +1

  8. #8
    rdean's Avatar
    rdean no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set
    Wow I was going to leave it alone it didn't bug me too much plus I didn't think it could be changed. Thanks that was easy

  9. #9
    s16ri's Avatar
    s16ri no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,224

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for this piece of info! Got mine changed as I nearly pulled my hair to figure it out before

    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  11. #11
    swatblade's Avatar
    swatblade no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    cant change number on my telus storm

    the bb stormreads my Rogers SIM Card service information without any problems. However when I make a phone call I see the previous users phone number listed in the "My Number" field??? After trying serveral tests I've come to realize it has no affect to my service, my phone sends and receives using my Rogers number. It's more of an annoyance and was hoping to remove it but I cannot find anywhere in the option menus to remove it. Any idea? they said to put ##000000 but that only work with verizion.

  12. #12
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Nope really simple.

    Go into your dialer, press ##000000 then send.
    It will bring up a menu, change the phone number all the way at the top to yours.
    Click menu - save
    Your device will reboot and youre all set

    Way to go Ranx!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  13. #13
    redbonnie's Avatar
    redbonnie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    304E6F86
    Posts
    62
    thnx a LOT, it worked.

  14. #14
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Ranx,

    Thanks for the info, I didn't need it until I just bought this new storm and put it on T-mobile. I do have one question, Does this generic MS ID number work on all CDMA/GSM devices or is this code specific to the Storm?

  15. #15
    hookupmycell's Avatar
    hookupmycell no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    2404427e
    Posts
    13
    so if you switch the number to your gsm number if you switch back to verizon will that number reaappear im askin because i want to use both simutaneously?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •