Results 1 to 12 of 12

I don't have my plug in for my computer handy and want to download the ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    VTftball2's Avatar
    VTftball2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    How do I update my OS from my device?

    Advertisement



    I don't have my plug in for my computer handy and want to download the OS update straight to my device. Someone the other day told me options>advanced options>wireless upgrade would do it but for some reason I didn't have the option of wireless upgrade. My service is with Verizon if that is of any help. Thanks in advance for helping an idiot out!

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    The best place to start is Here. If you need more help feel free to post and someone will be around to help.


    EDIT: Sorry I miss read. From what I know I havent heard of anyone being able to do it from there device yet.
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 12-09-2008 at 12:10 AM.

  3. #3
    VTftball2's Avatar
    VTftball2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for the quick response, but I think you underestimate my ingnorance to this whole process. Is it too complicated to do in a quick step by step process?

  4. #4
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by VTftball2 View Post
    Thanks for the quick response, but I think you underestimate my ingnorance to this whole process. Is it too complicated to do in a quick step by step process?
    i should probably read the first post in the thread... its late , long day!
    Last edited by dean0uga; 12-09-2008 at 12:29 AM.

  5. #5
    VTftball2's Avatar
    VTftball2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by dean0uga View Post
    click blackberry button, go down to options>advanced options, down to wireless upgrade next... follow steps
    I don't have the option for wireless upgrade for some reason. It's just not there.

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If you want to upgrade it is very possible from the PC. Who is your carrier and what is your current operating system? Go to options/about and it is the thrird line down.

  7. #7
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    this will solve your problem:
    "From the home screen, select Options.
    Select Advanced Options.
    Select Service Books.
    Find and highlight the service book called Provisioning [OTASL].
    Select the menu button and choose Delete.
    After confirming that the service book is no longer in the list, select the menu button again and choose Undelete.
    Exit to the home screen.
    Wait a minute or two and then check for the Wireless Upgrade option found under Options -> Advanced Options."

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by dean0uga View Post
    this will solve your problem:
    "From the home screen, select Options.
    Select Advanced Options.
    Select Service Books.
    Find and highlight the service book called Provisioning [OTASL].
    Select the menu button and choose Delete.
    After confirming that the service book is no longer in the list, select the menu button again and choose Undelete.
    Exit to the home screen.
    Wait a minute or two and then check for the Wireless Upgrade option found under Options -> Advanced Options."
    Was the wireless update not part of the 4.5 OS release! I know this is posted in the wrong thread but I believe he is working with an 8830 which would more than likely be 4.2. Correct me if I am wrong.

  9. #9
    VTftball2's Avatar
    VTftball2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Got it taken care of! Thanks a ton for the help from everyone.

    dean0uga, your advice remedied my problem. thank you sir.

  10. #10
    VTftball2's Avatar
    VTftball2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    I am using the Storm, I havent bothered to update my profile yet. Sorry for the confusion.

  11. #11
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by VTftball2 View Post
    I am using the Storm, I havent bothered to update my profile yet. Sorry for the confusion.
    My apologizes I was going by the profile.
    Good call dean0uga..

  12. #12
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    thanks, just helpin out

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •