Results 1 to 9 of 9

Please help ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    ceazer2181's Avatar
    ceazer2181 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    how can i use my blackberry as a modem for my pc?

    Advertisement



    Please help
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    ok, so I ripped this from another site, but I'd rather you stay on pinstack, as it is the best! clearly!
    follow the instructions and you'll be all set!
    I have tested this and it does work with my 8330!
    enjoy!

    Supported Carriers
    Carrier AT&T: Success!
    Carrier Rogers: Success!
    Carrier Vodafone: Success!
    Carrier T-Mobile: Success!
    Carrier Verizon: Sometimes Successful
    Carrier Cingular: Sometimes Successful
    Carrier Nextel/Telus: May need to use www.mobishark.com
    Carrier Sprint: May need to use www.mobishark.com
    Carrier Bell Mobility: 7130e Confirmed, Must use www.mobishark.com otherwise
    Currently, Rogers, AT&T, T-Mobile, and Vodafone UK are reported to work. Sometimes and Cingular works, but is much harder to setup. No confirmations for other carriers yet.
    Important: If you are using a BES 4.0 server, your BES 4.0 server, you should not use the "Disable IPmodem" setting. BES hosting providers such as eOutlook/Mailstreet/BES4U/MyBlueberry must avoid setting the "Disable IPmodem" setting.
    .
    Connect Your BlackBerry
    Make sure your BlackBerry is connected by USB cable, and your BlackBerry Handheld Manager is running (just launch BlackBerry Desktop to run it.) This is necessary for using the BlackBerry as an external modem. You cannot use BlackBerry as a modem unless you have BlackBerry Handheld Manager running in the background!
    .
    Modem Driver Install
    If you installed a recent version of BlackBerry Desktop that came with a 7100t, 7290, 7250, or 7520, it should include modem drivers and already be automatically installed. In the event you need to manually install them, the modem drivers should be located in this directory:
    C:\program files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Modem Drivers
    However, if you are having problems with these drivers, uninstall, delete all leftover RIM files, and then reinstall the latest version of BlackBerry Desktop.
    .
    Verify The Modem Driver Exists
    Go to Control Panel -> Phone & Modem Options. In the Modems tab, you should see a new "Standard Modem" on a new port (such as COM6 or COM11). If you do, jump to the next step.
    However, if your modem is missing:
    If this modem entry is missing and cannot be found using Plug n Play, you may have to manually add it. Verify you have "RIM Virtual Serial Port" drivers installed. Find out which COM ports the RIM Virtual Serial Ports are, go to Control Panel -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Ports (COM & LPT) ... This will tell you which COM ports your BlackBerry Modem is on. Next, go to Control Panel -> Phone and Modem and Remove the modem. Re-add the modem by clicking on Add. You MUST select the "Standard 33600 bps Modem" (correct) INSTEAD OF "Standard 56000 bps Modem" (wrong). Click Next. You will be asked for the ports to add this modem to. Add this modem to all COM ports that the RIM Virtual Serial Port is on. You must choose the "Standard 33600 bps Modem" because of incompatible AT commands that result in an Error 628. Don't worry, the speed won't be slower.
    .
    Verify The Modem Driver Is Functioning
    Go to Control Panel -> Phone & Modem Options. In the Modems tab, you should see a new Standard Modem on a new port (such as COM6 or COM11). Click Properties -> Diagnostics -> Query Modem. You should see the following:
    Quote:ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IPmodem
    AT+FCLASS=? - OK
    AT#CLS=? - OK
    AT+GCI? - OK
    AT+GCI=? - OK
    ATI1 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI2 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI3 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI4 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI5 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI6 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
    ATI7 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem

    Note: This may look different on Nextel 7520, or Sprint/Verizon/Bell Mobility 7250. This is normal. Just make sure there is a response at all, rather than no response.
    .
    IMPORTANT SPECIAL CONFIGURATION STEP
    Click Properties -> Advanced and add only ONE of the following Extra initialization commands with the appropriate carrier-specific APN Setting:

    TMOBILE USA Users (Success!)
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    Rogers Users (Success!)
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","internet.com"

    Cingular Blue/AT&T Users (Success!)
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","proxy"

    Cingular Orange Users (Success!)
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","ISP.CINGULAR"

    UK Vodafone Users (Success!)
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","internet"

    Verizon Users (Success!) - Keep blank
    Nextel/Telus iDEN Users (untested) - Keep blank
    Sprint/Bell Mobility CDMA Users (untested) - Keep blank
    .
    Add A New Internet Connection
    Close the Phone and Modem Options and the Control Panel. Create a new connection with Start -> Connect To -> Show all connections -> Create a new connection.
    Quote:1. Click Next

    2. Select "Connect To The Internet" then Next

    3. Select "Set up my connection manually" then Next

    4. Select "Connect using a dial-up modem" then Next.

    5. Check only the Standard Modem (if prompted).

    6. Give the connection a name such as "BlackBerry Modem", then Next.

    7. On the next screen, pick one of the following phone numbers, depending on your carrier:
    ....If you use GSM/Cingular/AT&T/TMobile: Enter phone number *99#
    ....If you use iDEN/Nextel/Telus: Enter phone number S=2
    ....If you use CDMA/Verizon/Sprint/Bell Canada: Enter phone number #777

    8. Click Next.

    9. On the next screen, pick one of the following, depending on your carrier:

    ....If you use Cingular Blue, AT&T or Nextel:
    .........Username: (blank)
    .........Password: (blank)

    ....If you use Rogers Canada:
    .........Username: wapuser1
    .........Password: wap

    ....If you use Cingular Orange:
    .........Username:
    .........Password: CINGULAR1

    ....If you use T-Mobile:
    .........Username: (Your existing TMobile.com Username)
    .........Password: (Your existing TMobile.com Password)

    ....If you use Verizon, replace 8005551212 with your phone number:
    .........Username:
    .........Password: 8005551212

    ....If you use Sprint:
    .........Username: (Your existing Sprint PCS Username)
    .........Password: (Your existing Sprint PCS Password)

    ....If you use Bell Mobility, replace 8005551212 with your phone number:
    .........Username:
    .........Password: (Your Bell Mobility Voicemail PIN)

    10. Clear all checkboxes ("Use...when anyone..." and "Make this the default...")

    11. Click Finish

    .
    Disable IP Header Compression
    Make sure TCP/IP Properties (Advanced) "Use IP Header Compression" checkbox is NOT checked. To verify this, do these steps:
    Quote:1. Start Menu->Network Connections->"BlackBerry Modem"
    2. Click Properties Button
    3. Click Networking Tab
    4. Select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
    5. Click Properties Button
    6. Click Advanced... Button
    7. Disable "Use IP header compression" checkbox
    8. Click all OK buttons to close all dialogs

    Also make sure you clear all these checkboxes, if you see any of these checked:
    Turn off "Enable Hardware Flow Control"
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    nookiej's Avatar
    nookiej no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Question BB as a modem for my laptop to connect to other equipment

    I have found a lot of info regarding using my BB as a modem for my PC but all of it was to connect to the Internet - What I am wanting to know is how to use my BB to connect my laptop to other devices such as my routers which require a dialup modem.

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by ceazer2181 View Post
    Please help
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    If, for some reason, the "native" mode doesn't work for you (and it probably will) you can try Tetherberry. It's not free but it has a free trial. I use it on the few occasions that I need to tether and it works pretty well. Good luck.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    ok everything works good but once i open my browser i get a verizon page saying i have to sign up for the mobile broadband which i dont want to do.... is there a workaround for this?

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Rpol, that I don't know. The last time I used tethering I was with Alltel and now I've been converted to Verizon. I haven't had a chance to try it since then. To complicate the matter I still on an Alltel plan so even if it worked for me it might not for a "real" Verizon customer.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    cgaliffi's Avatar
    cgaliffi no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    22D95A46
    Posts
    703
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    ok everything works good but once i open my browser i get a verizon page saying i have to sign up for the mobile broadband which i dont want to do.... is there a workaround for this?
    Rpol,

    With the mobile broadband Verizon charges $30 a month for use (5 gig) limit. I actually tried it out for a few days and the CS rep told me that I basically would be charged about $1 a day as long as I stayed under the daily limit (about 165 megs) IT'S prorated. When I was done using it all I had to do was call CS and cancel the service. I think it's a pretty good deal if you are only going to use once and a while. Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    thanks everyone...what really sux is that when i was with Tmobile it was free tethering. why would carriers charge for that when you already are paying for a DATA plan, its like paying twice!! maybe its just me but that is ridiculous.

  9. #9
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    thanks everyone...what really sux is that when i was with Tmobile it was free tethering. why would carriers charge for that when you already are paying for a DATA plan, its like paying twice!! maybe its just me but that is ridiculous.
    It's not just you. Most carriers get every dime that they can out of their customers. They charge for it because people pay it. In a way, it's our fault too for paying the exorbitant fees for all this stuff. The only protest is to not opt for these things once in a while IMO.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •