Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Dear all, I've manage to identify the root of the problem sharp & clear. I ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #31
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Advertisement



    Dear all,

    I've manage to identify the root of the problem sharp & clear.
    I will post it here for the benificial of knowledge for all users.

    My device is unlocked to use the phone function with any telco BUT
    it is locked to use a data plan with other telco.
    The error is the device would not have any entries in the host routing table
    and yet you would be able to register it without data.
    Does anyone here knows how to unlock the device to use data with other telco?

    I'd very much appreciate if anyone has a solution.

  2. #32
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Dear all,
    I've got a new clue. A friend told me this.
    I've to ask the previous seller to release the device pin & imei from the telco.
    Would just try this & feedback if it works.
    Good luck to me on this Christmas Day.

  3. #33
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Dear Readers,

    The previous telco of this device mentioned
    the device PIN wasn't registered to their account.
    When I try to use my own telco sim again no host routing table entries.
    So frust!! Anyone out there has a solution?

  4. #34
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Since no one has reply after my last post, I would write a detail one so that everyone understands.

    I've bought a used BlackBerry Curve 8900 of telco Starhub Limited (Singapore).
    I found the trackball faulty & managed to get a replacement set from Starhub as it is
    still under warranty.
    This new device carry the following PIN & IMEI.
    PIN : 2110BD21
    IMEI : 355383.03.566030.8
    I brought it back to my own country (Malaysia) & use it with my current Telco, Maxis.
    I'm able to make/receive calls & send/receive sms.
    Then I went along to register this device to use my telco (Maxis) BIS service.
    I managed to register this device to my telco BIS but however I wasn't able to use
    any data services at all ie. emails, browsers, applications & even wifi.
    My device only shows upper case GSM network on its screen & no gprs or edge.
    Throubleshoot cames & I found there are no entries in the device host routing table.
    Whenever I try to register the entries this error will appear.
    "Registration message queued. It will be sent once data coverage is available"
    I called my Telco many times on this problem & they hasn't got a clue what is going on
    Their BlackBerry technical assitance also spoke the same tone.


    For trial & error I went to purchase a Starhub sim & activate this device with Starhub prepaid
    BlackBerry service & to my surprised the data services came alive!!
    The device is showing upper case GPRS now on its screen & I'm able to use all the data services.
    Thinking that this device PIN might be hooked to Starhub wireless network I called them up to release it.
    I got a big shock when they told me that this device PIN wasn't hooked to their BIS service.


    Not giving up I went back & try to register this device with my Telco (Maxis) BIS service again & this error came.
    "The information you have provided is not valid for this service provider"


    I got so upset & has been losing sleep as both telco are unable to tell me what is the problem.
    I'm paying for a unlimited BIS plan with my Telco (Maxis) & unable to use any data services.
    Went off to spend my Christmas losing sleep!!!


    Can anyone out there tell me what is going on??
    I would also be very grateful is someone is knowledgeable enough to guide me how to hook
    this device with my current Telco (Maxis) BIS & use all the data functions.


    Lastly not forgetting I wished all readers a belated Christmas.

  5. #35
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Well Loop, that's a bit out of my range. I'm gonna send you a pm.

  6. #36
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Dear Readers,

    I've got my BlackBerry alive & kicking!
    For the benificial of all, I will post what I did here.

    First of all I called up Starhub to cancel off my prepaid BlackBerry
    service with them.
    From the information given by Starhub I figured out that my device
    is hooked on Maxis BIS but working on Starhub data network.
    I've called up Maxis & ask them to release my PIN then reset my BIS account.
    They told me to do a hard reset (battery & sim off) for 10 minutes.
    When I turned it on after 10 minutes, to my surprised upper case GPRS appeared.

    From my own analysis these few days the only clue I got for the cause of this is
    probably I register my BIS too early even before the data service is activated.
    Other that this I can't think of any possibilty.

    Welcome all to share their view here.

  7. #37
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Congrats, I'm glad you got it working.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •