Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

No I don't have it on my apps screen. When I click it on the ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194

    Advertisement



    No I don't have it on my apps screen. When I click it on the background apps pop up it says, "your device does not currently have any browser configuration service book entries."

    And it also says contact my provider to enable the browser on your device. But I can't call them.
    because we are amorphous, we hold that in reverence~ Tite Kubo

  2. #17
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you tried to do the browser fix for att?, might work for you
    http://forums.pinstack.com/showthread.php?t=106291
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by ealvnv; 05-19-2009 at 03:45 AM.

  3. #18
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    That will work on the storm? If so, I'll give it a shot, but will it put my HRT's on the phone?
    because we are amorphous, we hold that in reverence~ Tite Kubo

  4. #19
    hust's Avatar
    hust no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    3096DC78
    Posts
    40
    Most cell phone providers have a differant dept for phones from other company . T-mobile has that and lot other customers have storms and phones and we help them like they had t-mobile phone.
    Just call and ask if they have tec dept for non-supported devices. They will say yes or no.
    If yes get them to transfer u over
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #20
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Should do it...or the above suggestion
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #21
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Just wanted to update, I tried the downgrading to a lower OS and it bricked my phone. I put the OS I originally had on it and it's up again.

    I tried restoring with an older back up file to no avail with the hrts.

    I have yet to try the browser fix, but that will be an upcoming project of mine.

    Thank you all for your suggestions and please keep them coming. Any new ideas are welcome, especially if you can fix my problem.
    because we are amorphous, we hold that in reverence~ Tite Kubo

  7. #22
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Go to your carrier bis page and from there go to setup interemail and add the pin an Imei of the phone, once is done you should get a message that saying that your device has been registered with the network....
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #23
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    I just wanted to let everybody know, i'm up on my storm. It was something that i've tried already. What I had to do was ##000000, delete everthing editable, please be sure to copy all your info down before you do this, then I re-enterre everything. On the drop downs, click them and choose the same option. then save and let it restart. And when I did that everything came back.


    Thanks to everyone who made suggestions, it was greatly appreciated.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #24
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Nice to know you got it back..
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #25
    zutipec's Avatar
    zutipec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Getsugatensho, did you say u didnt have a BB data plan? im sorry i re-read you post several times and i still am trying to get it.

  11. #26
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Zutipec, around two posts up I stated that the problem had been solved. I've always had a data plan. This was back when I first got my Storm. I'm good now. Thanks and welcome to the Stacks.

    And this is a pretty old post lol. But the original problem was that I didn't have any data coming to my phone.
    Last edited by getsugatensho; 11-16-2009 at 09:43 AM.

  12. #27
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by getsugatensho View Post
    Zutipec, around two posts up I stated that the problem had been solved. I've always had a data plan. This was back when I first got my Storm. I'm good now. Thanks and welcome to the Stacks.

    And this is a pretty old post lol. But the original problem was that I didn't have any data coming to my phone.
    Hi, getsugatensho!

    I do need some of yr advise here. I myself do not have entries in the host routing table.
    When I try to register one error shows "Registration message queued. It will be sent once a
    data coverage is available". But odviously nothing reply.

    Now my device only detects GSM network & nothing else.
    Can you guide me how u did with yours step by step?

    Tks

  13. #28
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    First of all what carrier are you on?
    Seond, you can try the ##000000. You need to copy all that info down to the dot on the i. Everything needs to be exact. Once its all copied down, and you're sure its all right, delete the info and re-input it. (You will have to copy your MEID hex from options> status)
    The phone is gonna say saving then it will reset.

    NOTE: I will not take responsibility for any mess ups. This is a do at your own risk.

  14. #29
    Loop8's Avatar
    Loop8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Thanks for your reply.
    I'm in Malaysia with a Telco call Maxis.

    To be exact on my error is my device have not register any entries in host routing table
    thus it cannot access to any data services.
    I can't register it because it shows "Registration message queued. It will be sent once a
    data coverage is available" everytime I try to.
    My telco is unable to register it for me too because basically they only provides data service
    & not registration service.

    By the way, what is ##000000? How can I go further from here?
    I would try just about anything to get my device connected to BIS.

  15. #30
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    I'm not really sure what to do for you. You're carrier should set you up. The ##000000 is the phone configuration dialing number.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •