Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hello, ok so i cannot hear anything when someone calls me.. or when i make ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203

    Help!!! Plz.. With talk

    Advertisement



    Hello,

    ok so i cannot hear anything when someone calls me.. or when i make a call.. i dont even hear the dial pad when i press the buttons..

    i call my vmail or someone.. and it says connected and the timer is going.. but i do not hear absolutely nothing..

    the ppl cannot hear me either but they are connected with me..


    someone help plz

  2. #2
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    I'd try a battery pull if you haven't already done that. If you have, it sounds like a defective unit. How long have you had it?

  3. #3
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    i did a bunch of pulls..

    ive had it since they first came out... never had a problem... its beeen an awesome unit.. my one and only ... so far

  4. #4
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    the problem started last night...

    when i had a low battery.. n my gf called me.. and it reset.. then she called again.. and this time i couldnt hear anything.. and its been like that since last night

  5. #5
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    ALSO..

    when im in the call screeen..

    My thing is stuck on Speaker i guess... because the button says "handset" so its telling me to click if i wanna hear it from the handset..

    should i try.. putting in the OS agaiN???

  6. #6
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    ok.. so its stuck as if i had a headset connected to it..

    and i dont!!!!


    i put in a headset... and it worked fine.. i could hear from the headset..
    and talk...


    why wont it go back to handset!!!!!!!!! i click it and nothing happenes

  7. #7
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Yeah, if you've recently updated the OS, I would wipe it using JL_Cmder and reinstall the OS.

  8. #8
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    yeah ima try it right now..

    i just installed .109 couple days ago..


    i was tryin to look for .112

    so i can just upgrade while im at it.. but cant find it online

  9. #9
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    .112 hasn't been leaked. I'd stay with .109.

  10. #10
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    Awwwwwww

    lol..

    So ima do a flash...

    And then im gonna restore my data

  11. #11
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Let us know how it goes...

  12. #12
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    Yeah I flashed it... And installed my backed up data.. Same prob.. Keeps sayin I got a headset on...

    Wondering if its my data.. Cuz of somm programs just installed..

    Gonna flash it again.. N not restore data...

    If that doesn't work. I give up... And call CS... Or can I take it tp the store?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    MeatLoafT's Avatar
    MeatLoafT no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    246
    I had this problem on an att pearl. I had plugged a headset into the jack and it "stuck" the contacts in there. I took the first one back, it was within the 30 days. The second one was past that so I bought a Curve outright and never plugged the headset in. I don't know if you can run the plug in and out and unstick it or not, or if this is even the exact problem.

  14. #14
    Ajanthan's Avatar
    Ajanthan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    31F8F87A
    Posts
    94
    hardware defect.
    PIN: 31F8F87A
    BlackBerry 8330
    V.4.5.0.163 (Platform V.3.4.0.51)

    Everyone, Please add me to BBM again! NEW phone and PIN! :)

  15. #15
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    This is a common issue with some models. It seems like a hardware problem. Fortunately I've never had it happen. I would return the phone if possible.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •