Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Hi, At last i got my Storm. Every runs well. I have the browser, upload ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339

    Help, just edge on unlocked Storm (ATT)

    Advertisement



    Hi,
    At last i got my Storm. Every runs well. I have the browser, upload the ATT service books and set the APN. But got just edge. If I do a battery pull, i got EDGE for 10 seconds then goes... What can be?

    If I re-register on BIS is the same. Got EDGE then gone! I have no email, IM or anything that uses data. Does ATT disable the data? Dont think so cause I can register the Storm again on BIS... I really dont know.

    HELP!

  2. #2
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    This is crazy, now i got EDGE but no browser...

  3. #3
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Did you follow this thread step by step?

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f341/how_to_make_your_storm_work_t-95645/

    I don't have a Storm on AT&T but there are a few people on here that do so maybe that will help?

  4. #4
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    I did that, now i got the browser again but on edge

  5. #5
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Also, when I use the phone i see the old phone number on My Number: (on top).

  6. #6
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Wipe the phone, load .99 OS, and reload service books?

    I would say start fresh if you can't even get the new number to show. Wiping the phone and starting over would be my first option

  7. #7
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Yep thats what I do.. Im thinking on JL_Cmdr tomorrow...
    Thanks HotCelica.
    Last edited by xattica; 02-03-2009 at 01:38 AM.

  8. #8
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by xattica View Post
    Also, when I use the phone i see the old phone number on My Number: (on top).
    in order to fix this problem follow the link above and also you have to go into your options/mobile network/network technology and change to gsm/umts.

    i forget how verizon told me how to do it ill let you know when i remember
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  9. #9
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Yep I do all of that. My main problem is the EDGE /edge continuous changes
    ~via BB Storm~

  10. #10
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by xattica View Post
    Yep I do all of that. My main problem is the EDGE /edge continuous changes
    ~via BB Storm~
    also you need to make sure than the number that is on your sim as your number is correct. and to be honest i had to same problem as you are now when i was with att and i had my bold! att service sucks and if you get 3g service its even worse! im never going back to att now that ive used verizon!!!
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  11. #11
    slickazn18's Avatar
    slickazn18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2
    The problem you're having is more than likely related to the fact that the device changes signals to GSM when its home "here in the US." I would look into changing that settings so that it is not automatic and manual instead, if you bought a BB Storm thats unlocked and is a Verizon Wireless version you might be SOL. I have seen however Vodaphone Storms networked to AT&T but regardless its going to be EDGE here in the US. The only way you'll get 3G is if you have Verizon Wireless.

    Hope that helps.

  12. #12
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Quote Originally Posted by slickazn18 View Post
    The problem you're having is more than likely related to the fact that the device changes signals to GSM when its home "here in the US." I would look into changing that settings so that it is not automatic and manual instead, if you bought a BB Storm thats unlocked and is a Verizon Wireless version you might be SOL. I have seen however Vodaphone Storms networked to AT&T but regardless its going to be EDGE here in the US. The only way you'll get 3G is if you have Verizon Wireless.

    Hope that helps.

    That isn't the problem he is having, he can get edge just not EDGE meaning the phone sees that EDGE is there it just isn't grabbing it so he has no internet service

  13. #13
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Quote Originally Posted by HotCelica View Post
    That isn't the problem he is having, he can get edge just not EDGE meaning the phone sees that EDGE is there it just isn't grabbing it so he has no internet service
    Yeah that!!!

    Im doing the hybrid OS .99 with .90 radio tool
    Last edited by xattica; 02-03-2009 at 07:26 PM.

  14. #14
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Quote Originally Posted by manoffire21 View Post
    in order to fix this problem follow the link above and also you have to go into your options/mobile network/network technology and change to gsm/umts.

    i forget how verizon told me how to do it ill let you know when i remember
    well I do the ##000000 to access the CDMA menu. I change my phone # there. But there are additional information on that menu.

  15. #15
    lbknight's Avatar
    lbknight no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10
    Hey Xattica,

    I'm on ATT as well and using the storm. The radio problem is with the .99 leaked os. I had to go back to .90 to get my phone to work right again. I did not try doing a hybrid as your doing, not sure how to make it work, but definately the EDGE, edge connection issue is a problem with .99.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •