Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48

I had to edit the CDMA settings to get my phone to lock on to ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #31
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23

    Advertisement



    I had to edit the CDMA settings to get my phone to lock on to GPS. Provider is Sasktel and afterwords can lock on to sats in under 1 minute. Google Maps is great. I like the voice search option the best. it helped me out in cities where I wasnt familliar with.

  2. #32
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    google maps got the voice search feature too??? or is that just for the storm?
    i see RED...

  3. #33
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    I am not sure I can attach a file here so I will give you a link to the forum that helped me out. There is a pdf file in the post as well.http://forums.crackberry.com/f41/rea...v1-0-a-192999/
    Good luck

  4. #34
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    @reddrvgon Works on my 8130. I uninstalled and reinstalled recently because it had just updated a while ago
    Last edited by jeffthehammer; 03-29-2009 at 04:28 PM. Reason: replying

  5. #35
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    im so gonna look for it...
    i see RED...

  6. #36
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    All my settings are correct and yes v3.0.2
    The permissions are also unrestrictive
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #37
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    @boxaberry; I wonder if your os is not supported

  8. #38
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    http://www.google.com/support/forum/...9c2c3dac&hl=en

    defiantly an issue with the storm with multiple questions from users to google

    http://www.google.com/support/forum/...1c202133&hl=en
    Last edited by jeffthehammer; 03-29-2009 at 06:11 PM. Reason: update

  9. #39
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    I'm using a Telus Storm 9530 running OS 4.7.0.113 (4.0.0.144)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #40
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    I think I found Your fix, try it out for me and let me know.

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f341/google_maps_temporary_fix_telus_bell_9530_a-105512/

    This is a problem specific to the storm via Telus and Bell service providers and I am sure google is aware. The only problem is Telus and Bell might be the only ones to correct the issue and service providers usually don't give a crap about third party software. I hope they can do something for you guys because buying a phone with GPS is a major selling point and not being able to use its capabilities, and not giving a crap is poor business ettiquite.
    Last edited by jeffthehammer; 03-30-2009 at 10:55 PM. Reason: removed outside link

  11. #41
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23


    I hope that's not where you live, How do you sleep with all those trains next door...LOL

  12. #42
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Comparing google maps vs. BB Maps, I get better results with Google Maps.
    I am 4 meters away from my location even when I am inside my house. Which BB Maps can't do. Blackberry Maps misses my cul de sack.

  13. #43
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffthehammer View Post


    I hope that's not where you live, How do you sleep with all those trains next door...LOL
    lol nah -- that's where GMaps thinks I live..

    lol, I went ahead and followed that link - did the whole network swap thing, and it worked... Temporarily... Though it did work. I was glad to see the little blue dot where it should have always been for the first time.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #44
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Wow thanks for great answers guys. I still haven't got the chance to delete bb maps lol.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #45
    blakviper's Avatar
    blakviper no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13
    Hi guys, I hope you can help me, I'm in Mexico, my service provider is Iusacell (CDMA). My storm doesn't shows BBMaps, although it shows as installed, so the next logic thing I did was to install Google Maps, and nope doesn't works either, it will show me a location within 5,000m but it never locks into the satellites, next thing I did to see if my GPS was working or not was to install nav4all (which I don't really like) and it locks into the satellites, as well as GPSed.

    I really want to use GGM, anyone has an idea as what to do?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •