Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 48

Originally Posted by moderncowboy BBmaps has nothing to do with weather bug as far as ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    jr_sy's Avatar
    jr_sy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    8320
    Posts
    40

    Info

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    BBmaps has nothing to do with weather bug as far as I know.
    info is direct from the Weatherbug dev team, you need bb maps installed otherwise it won't work and will crash your BB

  2. #17
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Not trying to beat a dead horse here, but I've run WB (till now anyway) without bbmaps. They have nothing to do with one another.
    No bbmaps with WB on gf 8310, wasn't on my 8900.
    If you're getting an error, its something else.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #18
    banglaberry's Avatar
    banglaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2569B255
    Posts
    265
    Those who use weather bug should leave the BB maps alone. Others can remove it without any problem. Those who use Worldmate live, may update to the latest verision of this weather+travel app; it has been updated to work with google maps. Previously worked with bb maps and rarely succeeded in getting you the location map. Enjoy google maps - faster with or without GPS, and Latitudes...great
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #19
    goldengirl75's Avatar
    goldengirl75 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,895
    Quote Originally Posted by StephenGuy View Post
    Weatherbug will give you an error and won't be able to connect without BB maps.
    That's what my problem was and it wasn't until someone brought that up that I learned I needed to re-install BB maps for WB to work.

  5. #20
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by StephenGuy View Post
    Weatherbug will give you an error and won't be able to connect without BB maps.
    true
    Quote Originally Posted by jr_sy View Post
    info is direct from the Weatherbug dev team, you need bb maps installed otherwise it won't work and will crash your BB
    true
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Not trying to beat a dead horse here, but I've run WB (till now anyway) without bbmaps. They have nothing to do with one another.
    No bbmaps with WB on gf 8310, wasn't on my 8900.
    If you're getting an error, its something else.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    false
    Quote Originally Posted by banglaberry View Post
    Those who use weather bug should leave the BB maps alone. Others can remove it without any problem. Those who use Worldmate live, may update to the latest verision of this weather+travel app; it has been updated to work with google maps. Previously worked with bb maps and rarely succeeded in getting you the location map. Enjoy google maps - faster with or without GPS, and Latitudes...great
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    true
    Quote Originally Posted by goldengirl75 View Post
    That's what my problem was and it wasn't until someone brought that up that I learned I needed to re-install BB maps for WB to work.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  6. #21
    StephenGuy's Avatar
    StephenGuy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    30636d59
    Posts
    319
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Not trying to beat a dead horse here, but I've run WB (till now anyway) without bbmaps. They have nothing to do with one another.
    No bbmaps with WB on gf 8310, wasn't on my 8900.
    If you're getting an error, its something else.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    You're in a storm thread, you do realize that right?
    -Remember, today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

  7. #22
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Ahhhh. Nope. Apologies to all. Big DOH.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #23
    StephenGuy's Avatar
    StephenGuy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    30636d59
    Posts
    319
    Haha no worries.
    -Remember, today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

  9. #24
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Thanks guys. I stil have not deleted mine hahaha..

  10. #25
    dgburns's Avatar
    dgburns no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    191
    Question is WHY delete BBMaps? What does deleting it gain you? The amount of memory freed up bu deleting is inconsequential on a Storm. Just hide the icon and forget about it, any app that might need it will have and no worries.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #26
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Well... If you don't need it, why keep it...

    And every bit of memory can help...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #27
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    I have a 9530 running v.113 and I've actually never been able to get Google Maps to connect to the GPS. EVER. I've tried it outside, on the highway, in the middle of the street, in my home, my driveway, at school, at work and at many friends' houses -- all to no avail. Google Maps does nothing except triangulate my location, and it does it very poorly. I get an 1800M proximity.. POS app if you ask me.

  13. #28
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    i actually regularly get GPS... im not sure what the problem may be... have you checked your device settings to see if gps is enabled? and maybe its got something to do with your carrier?
    i see RED...

  14. #29
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    mine just locked on from my living room....storm,verizon
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  15. #30
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    yea, my google maps works pretty flawlessly as well. Make sure like has been mentioned, you have gps "location on" in advanced options>gps also make sure you have google maps v3.0.2.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •