Results 1 to 9 of 9

Why can't google maps fix in on my location? I have my GPs enabled...... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    random155's Avatar
    random155 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69

    google maps ?

    Advertisement



    Why can't google maps fix in on my location? I have my GPs enabled...

  2. #2
    fstbusa's Avatar
    fstbusa no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    3054210e
    Posts
    131
    its not GPS supported yet. It doesn't work for the storm quite yet. Google says they are "working" on it.

  3. #3
    mikedoan's Avatar
    mikedoan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by fstbusa View Post
    its not GPS supported yet. It doesn't work for the storm quite yet. Google says they are "working" on it.
    I have a Bold and Google Maps gets my GPS location... so does that mean it's just not supported on the Storm?
    BB 7100g (R.I.P.)
    BB Pearl 8100 (R.I.P.)
    BB BOLD 9000 (on the shelf)
    BB STORM (R.I.P.)

    iPhone4

  4. #4
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by mikedoan View Post
    I have a Bold and Google Maps gets my GPS location... so does that mean it's just not supported on the Storm?
    yes. it's a verizon,google storm Bermuda triangle
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  5. #5
    Aleksrussian's Avatar
    Aleksrussian no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    30546CA8
    Posts
    751
    Grrr once its worked will I need to pay 10 bucks a month?

  6. #6
    jpl572103's Avatar
    jpl572103 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    251
    Leave it to verizon to muck the customers. That's why I left them. They charge for every little feature that the phone was made for.

    Make sure location is on in your gps settings. And try 3rd party gps program.

    Google will not work unless you pay verizon the 10 bucks or whatever it costs per month. I think.

    Or perhaps its a problem with Google.
    Last edited by jpl572103; 01-29-2009 at 12:29 AM.

  7. #7
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Quote Originally Posted by jpl572103 View Post
    Leave it to verizon to muck the customers. That's why I left them. They charge for every little feature that the phone was made for.

    Make sure location is on in your gps settings. And try 3rd party gps program.

    Google will not work unless you pay verizon the 10 bucks or whatever it costs per month. I think.

    Or perhaps its a problem with Google.
    Google Maps won't even work with paying for the GPS feature. You have to use VZNav.

  8. #8
    fstbusa's Avatar
    fstbusa no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    3054210e
    Posts
    131
    here is the "official" answer from google tech.

    http://www.google.com/support/forum/...9c2c3dac&hl=en

  9. #9
    jaydee's Avatar
    jaydee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    Keep in mind that Google is probably devoting most of their resources to the Android OS and other projects. Compared to those, they probably have little incentive to allocate more resources toward BB Maps for Storm than they already do.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •