Results 1 to 12 of 12

i do have data plan on my storm, i followed Karabear's thread to get att ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    EDGE wont stay on...Switches to edge

    Advertisement



    i do have data plan on my storm, i followed Karabear's thread to get att working on my storm but the EDGE keeps switching to edge and back and forth...any way to keep only EDGE on?
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  2. #2
    bbslice's Avatar
    bbslice no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2437ACFE
    Posts
    146
    I'm having the same problem att said they couldn't figure out the issue after I talked to 3 different blackberry and business dept. Hopefully someone can help me out. Started after .99 via smartphone~

  3. #3
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by bbslice View Post
    I'm having the same problem att said they couldn't figure out the issue after I talked to 3 different blackberry and business dept. Hopefully someone can help me out. Started after .99 via smartphone~
    I got .99 also
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  4. #4
    ciaodom's Avatar
    ciaodom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    251CBB31
    Posts
    7
    It might be the firmware. I had the same issue and switched back to .75

  5. #5
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by ciaodom View Post
    It might be the firmware. I had the same issue and switched back to .75
    Ill test stay with .99 since it has been stable for couple hours
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  6. #6
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    I've noticed this with all the betas I installed. I seems to take a min to reach EDGE if I reset the bb, but once it does it stays. On .76 (official) it worked normally. Not sure why so… its time to explore.~via smartphone~

  7. #7
    bbslice's Avatar
    bbslice no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2437ACFE
    Posts
    146
    ~via smartphone~yeah it seems to have worked itself out but it still happens occasionally

  8. #8
    chadderbox's Avatar
    chadderbox no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    It's the radio file on .99. I had the same issue with mine. I did a hybrid install using the radio file from .90 and haven't had any issues since. Apparently .99 is terrible holding an EDGE signal and you will occasionally get lucky but it's very frustrating.

  9. #9
    bbslice's Avatar
    bbslice no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2437ACFE
    Posts
    146
    Could you enlighten me as to how you replaced the radio file~via smartphone~

  10. #10
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by bbslice View Post
    Could you enlighten me as to how you replaced the radio file~via smartphone~
    thanks to sith...

    1. Download the OS that gave your BlackBerry the best reception and the OS that made your BlackBerry work best sans reception and install them both
    2. Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\Shared\Loader Files and open up the folder for the OS build that has the best reception and copy the lone file inside its GSM/UMTS/CDMA folder
    3. Copy the lone radio file into the GSM/UMTS/CDMA folder of the OS build with the best functionality
    4. Update your device with the custom OS via Loader.exe

  11. #11
    bbslice's Avatar
    bbslice no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2437ACFE
    Posts
    146
    Thanks so much! Works like a charm!~via smartphone~

  12. #12
    mixoplex's Avatar
    mixoplex no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    20F3C981
    Posts
    38
    I was wondering about that.. I went back to .75 too lazy to switch.. I will wait for an official release

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •