Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hey Fellow Stackers, I have an unlocked BB Storm Running The .106 Hybrid OS everything ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237

    Thumbs down Blackberry Storm Unlocked To Tmobile Service GPS Problem

    Advertisement



    Hey Fellow Stackers,

    I have an unlocked BB Storm Running The .106 Hybrid OS everything is working fine I am staying on my EDGE data service flawlessly navigating web pages great !!!! but I am having a problem with the GPS feature in the phone I have Google Maps and The verizon navigator installed (even tho I know I am gettin Verizons Navigator service for free LOL) but when trying to navigate it seems as if the phone is having trouble picking up GPS location I cant navigate anywhere ! I have all of my GPS options set in the phone to on I dont know whats going on can someone please help because I miss using my Google Maps and just plain old GPS...
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    So your gps is select to device, and it works fine elsewhere except with google maps? Do you have the new storm version of googel maps 3.02?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    It's not working with google maps or with verizon navigator I really could care less if verizon navi doesnt work i really just need google maps to work
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  4. #4
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    oh I have version 3.0.1 where do I get the updated one from ?
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  5. #5
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I believe the link is m.google.com/maps

    The question for now before you do that... In your setup options for gps, is it set to "device gps"?

    This would be the deciding factor as to wether or not your gps unit is even set to work... Check than n then upgrade to the new google maps.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    Found it downloading now and am going to try it out
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  7. #7
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    Yeah its on device gps
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  8. #8
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    I'm going to switch of device gps then back on to it and see if that works
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  9. #9
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    I am starting to hate this phone !
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  10. #10
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    GPS still not working !
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

  11. #11
    mrpringlez's Avatar
    mrpringlez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    304B6584
    Posts
    237
    Now Edge service is not working I am going to downgrade my OS I give up
    Don't Get Mad Get $Money$ Why They Call Me Mr.Pringlez You Ask ? Cuz I Stack My Chips... Ow !

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •