Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hey guys, i changed from my Rogers Bold to my Telus Storm. Storm is using ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236

    BlackBerry Messenger contacts issue

    Advertisement



    Hey guys, i changed from my Rogers Bold to my Telus Storm. Storm is using Beta OS .103 i did the Device swap using DM 4.7 and transferred all my contacts and info over.
    Here is where my issue lays. About half my Contacts are "Unreachable" when i know in fact that are, some become avalible for a window of a few minutes and go back to Unreachable.

    To test this issue, My Brother was "Unreachable" and he was sitting in the same room, across the Dinner Table, i even checked his blackberry's Status to make sure he was available.

    I have heard a few people have this issue when i was surfing around, but i didnt see any way to correct this issue. i have Done several battery pulls, Resent service books

    Anyone have a solution? please help out here, i need these contacts

    Thanks for Reading

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Did you try messaging him to see if that updated the problem?~via smartphone~

  3. #3
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    Yes, The Message Remains un-Delivered for hours - days

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    RIM has a LOT of PIN messaging/BB messenger outage right now. Been reported a lot already so im sure that would be it.

  5. #5
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    Could Be a Possibility, But all the Same Contacts on my Rogers Bold are perfectly fine. unless it varies from phone to phone

  6. #6
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    You may have to look into re-adding the contacts back to messenger. I have had similar issues in the past when I switched OS's. The issue may be related.

  7. #7
    vampre99's Avatar
    vampre99 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Can you use BB Messanger to chat with someone on another carrier? I have Verizon and I want to talk with 2 others at work but they have T Mobile..

    Will it work and if so... is there any "gotchas" in setting it up?

  8. #8
    superman2683's Avatar
    superman2683 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    20e07eda
    Posts
    49
    bb messanger will work with any carrier anywhere in the world :-D

  9. #9
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Quote Originally Posted by vampre99 View Post
    Can you use BB Messanger to chat with someone on another carrier? I have Verizon and I want to talk with 2 others at work but they have T Mobile..

    Will it work and if so... is there any "gotchas" in setting it up?
    Yes it will work no matter what carrier. The easiest way to add your friends is by their PIN.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •