Results 1 to 11 of 11

I'm having major problems with the phone side of my Storm. I have virtually NO ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    JETMack's Avatar
    JETMack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F43BD
    Posts
    10

    As a Phone the Storm falls short!

    Advertisement



    I'm having major problems with the phone side of my Storm. I have virtually NO signal at home, and my old cheapo (cell phone only) worked fine from the house! Is this a problem that anyone else is having? Verizon told me that BB are tools of business first and cell phones second! I love the Storm ! Even more when I have a good signal!
    Any and all suggestions will be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I can't speak for the Storm, but as far as BlackBerrys go, they have gotten better signal for me than any of my old Nokia or Motorola phones ever did. Excellent call quality always. Was your previous phone through vzw as well? Maybe you have a defective unit......
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #3
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    if it is still under the 30 day deal I'd trade it for another one...
    you may as well have the best working storm that you can get your hands on
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  4. #4
    JoshSeawell's Avatar
    JoshSeawell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    767
    My Storm works just as good as better as all my previous phones, regular cell phones or Blackberries. Not just saying this because I love my storm either.
    -Josh

  5. #5
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Wow, my Storm gets even better reception at my house than my Curve did. I would only get 2 bars at most because I live just enough south of town that the towers don't go that far out. With my Storm, I get 3-5 bars.

  6. #6
    JETMack's Avatar
    JETMack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F43BD
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    I can't speak for the Storm, but as far as BlackBerrys go, they have gotten better signal for me than any of my old Nokia or Motorola phones ever did. Excellent call quality always. Was your previous phone through vzw as well? Maybe you have a defective unit......
    Yes my other phones were through Verizon! And they were all Motorola's. I'm going to the Verizon store tommorow and have them check it out again! It's a pain in the butt to be sitting here with little or NO signal!

  7. #7
    JETMack's Avatar
    JETMack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F43BD
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by JETMack View Post
    I'm having major problems with the phone side of my Storm. I have virtually NO signal at home, and my old cheapo (cell phone only) worked fine from the house! Is this a problem that anyone else is having? Verizon told me that BB are tools of business first and cell phones second! I love the Storm ! Even more when I have a good signal!
    Any and all suggestions will be greatly appreciated!
    I just went into manage conections and checked mobile network options. Data services were ON. Mobile network is Verizon. Network selection mode was AUTOMATIC.
    What should NETWORK TECNOLOGY be set on???????

  8. #8
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by JETMack View Post
    I just went into manage conections and checked mobile network options. Data services were ON. Mobile network is Verizon. Network selection mode was AUTOMATIC.
    What should NETWORK TECNOLOGY be set on???????
    1XEV if you're in the US. it really won't affect your signal but will save your battery a bit.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  9. #9
    JETMack's Avatar
    JETMack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F43BD
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    1XEV if you're in the US. it really won't affect your signal but will save your battery a bit.
    Thank you Catstide!

  10. #10
    galavanter's Avatar
    galavanter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113
    If they didn't replace your phone, and/or you still have the same problem, as of tomorrow you will have the below overpriced option from Verizon. I would suggest raising holy hell about the price. Some Sprint users of Airave, a similar or same Samsung device @ $100.00, have received them free...

    http://www.engadget.com/2009/01/18/v...ll-on-january/
    Last edited by galavanter; 01-24-2009 at 05:12 AM.

  11. #11
    JETMack's Avatar
    JETMack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F43BD
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by galavanter View Post
    If they didn't replace your phone, and/or you still have the same problem, as of tomorrow you will have the below overpriced option from Verizon. I would suggest raising holy hell about the price. Some Sprint users of Airave, a similar or same Samsung device @ $100.00, have received them free...


    http://www.engadget.com/2009/01/18/v...ll-on-january/
    I contacted VZ and they are going to make a tower check in the next couple of days!
    Thanks for the info.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •