Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I'm curious to know I keep having to restore to the last time I was ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    Mdeghym's Avatar
    Mdeghym no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    306811da
    Posts
    200

    Anyone Else still having trouble backing up?

    Advertisement



    I'm curious to know I keep having to restore to the last time I was able to backup in order to back up again.
    The soul of the Nietzscheans is this:
    We are arrogant. We are vain.
    We are manipulative. We are selfish.
    And we love our children.

    -- Drago Musevini, "Primary Reflections", CY 8428

  2. #2
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by Mdeghym View Post
    I'm curious to know I keep having to restore to the last time I was able to backup in order to back up again.
    ?? Is this with Desktop Manager?

  3. #3
    RCode's Avatar
    RCode no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    304F0A29
    Posts
    139
    Did you clear your browser cache?

  4. #4
    pml264's Avatar
    pml264 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17
    I was having a similar problem. It was saying "error backing up databases" or something like that. Once I cleared the browser cache all was well!! Try it....it should do the trick.

  5. #5
    HeyMrRadio's Avatar
    HeyMrRadio no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,290
    I always clear browser cache, run memory cleaner, and do the ALT+LGLG trick because it never is a smooth process backing up.

  6. #6
    pml264's Avatar
    pml264 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17
    what is the alt +LGLG trick??

  7. #7
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    It cleans your device logs. To my knowledge it can't be done on the Storm though because you have to hold Alt down while you key in LGLG.

  8. #8
    Mdeghym's Avatar
    Mdeghym no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    306811da
    Posts
    200
    I do all that stuff every day verzion guy says I have to do an advanced backup to find out whats corrupted.
    The soul of the Nietzscheans is this:
    We are arrogant. We are vain.
    We are manipulative. We are selfish.
    And we love our children.

    -- Drago Musevini, "Primary Reflections", CY 8428

  9. #9
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    It cleans your device logs. To my knowledge it can't be done on the Storm though because you have to hold Alt down while you key in LGLG.
    go to landscape...click show keyboard...press the 123 key till it stays lit...then "/"/
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  10. #10
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Sweet! Thanks cat!

  11. #11
    SuzieCreamPuff's Avatar
    SuzieCreamPuff no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    Mine had a similar problem straight out of the box it would seemingly go through the backup process until it got to backing up the onboard memory then it would through up error messages and quit.


    After trying everything from deleting apps to clearing logs and such the only thing that worked for me was wiping the handheld. Now it backs up like a charm without any issues.

  12. #12
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    For me, its clearing the Browser Cache. Works every time.

  13. #13
    Diffused's Avatar
    Diffused no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    151
    My recent error is "Data not recognized by the devise". It goes through the process of backup and when the progress bar gets to messages part, it gives this popup. I have a Curve 8330 running a 4.3 OS. Any clue here? It was fine just a month ago.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #14
    Mdeghym's Avatar
    Mdeghym no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    306811da
    Posts
    200
    Here's what I had to do connect my bb to the pc the go to advanced in the back up list and manually clear the browser data cache as well as anything that gave the error message when the back up failed. I'm good now haven't had a problem sense.
    The soul of the Nietzscheans is this:
    We are arrogant. We are vain.
    We are manipulative. We are selfish.
    And we love our children.

    -- Drago Musevini, "Primary Reflections", CY 8428

  15. #15
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    My 8900 is also having the backup problem, read this thread, cleared the log and cache and viola, it worked. Thanks Storm guys..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •