Results 1 to 8 of 8

I am switching carriers to get my hands on the storm but the carrier locks ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Any way of unlocking the GPS on the Storm

    Advertisement



    I am switching carriers to get my hands on the storm but the carrier locks the GPS, Vodafone. I heard some claim its a hardware lock but I don't think it can be. I already have a Vodafone 8310 which I bought on ebay and the GPS is working perfectly.
    So does anyone know how do unlock it?

  2. #2
    jayfreeman's Avatar
    jayfreeman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    124
    hi vince i switched from o2 to voda, GPS works great i replied to you on http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...the_gps-94782/

  3. #3
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Thanks for the reply. Just read it. Guess ill be getting my storm when it comes out here on Thursday.

  4. #4
    jabbawabba's Avatar
    jabbawabba no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    98
    Be careful, from what I understand it only works with VZ Navigator or BBmaps. I think it is partially locked. ie. it won't work with google maps as of yet.

  5. #5
    fstbusa's Avatar
    fstbusa no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    3054210e
    Posts
    131
    some are saying it doesn't work with google maps because of the google maps software isn't updated to accept the gps signal from the storm yet..... who knows... only time will tell

  6. #6
    vsp1140's Avatar
    vsp1140 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51
    Nav4All works. I downloaded it last night and it works fine.

  7. #7
    jaydee's Avatar
    jaydee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by vsp1140 View Post
    Nav4All works. I downloaded it last night and it works fine.
    They must have updated it in the last few days. Tried it last week with no luck. Not as pretty as Google or BB Maps though.

  8. #8
    GaBulldog's Avatar
    GaBulldog no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydee View Post
    They must have updated it in the last few days. Tried it last week with no luck. Not as pretty as Google or BB Maps though.
    True that, graphics could use a little updating, but not bad considering its free...here it is in ota form just in case you want to see for yourself.

    www.nav4all.com/install

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •