Results 1 to 8 of 8

So Im BBMing with aleksrussian (spelling sorry) and I see this menu that says "send ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    A cool feature I just found on the BBM

    Advertisement



    So Im BBMing with aleksrussian (spelling sorry) and I see this menu that says "send my location". its pretty cool...kinda. I clicked in and it said retrieving my location and just kept saying that, he apparently clicked it because a map of his area came up with a dot for where he was currently. I thought that was pretty damn cool. but now why cant he see my location/ I have my GPS on.

    other thing.. Google maps still shows GPS temp. unavailable. why?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Try going out in CLEAR sky and get a GPS lock. You need to refresh your GPS location

  3. #3
    Aleksrussian's Avatar
    Aleksrussian no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    30546CA8
    Posts
    751
    Haha that's me and I have a question what os on storm works best with gps?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    burtinboy's Avatar
    burtinboy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Guys....Gmaps GPS still doesn't work on Storm
    The "G" team is "working" on it.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    works on my 9500
    Google Maps that is. Gets a gps lock no problem
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Quote Originally Posted by vince1 View Post
    works on my 9500
    Google Maps that is. Gets a gps lock no problem
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Mine too. @brettxw sweet find. Gotta try this, seems hella useful. Thanks

  7. #7
    JoshSeawell's Avatar
    JoshSeawell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    767
    yea thats a pretty cool feature
    -Josh

  8. #8
    jjtown's Avatar
    jjtown no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by vince1 View Post
    works on my 9500
    Google Maps that is. Gets a gps lock no problem
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    What OS are you running that Gmaps is getting a GPS location

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •