Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hi Guys, I am a newbie with the Storm. Could anyone tell me if the ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191

    9530 Storm

    Advertisement



    Hi Guys,

    I am a newbie with the Storm. Could anyone tell me if the Verizon 9530 is 3g or not.

    Thanks for your help,

  2. #2
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    The Verizon Storm does support 3g services.

  3. #3
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Thanks, so if I'm using one with Rogers in Canada and they have 3g service I should be able to get it.

  4. #4
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Isnt rogers a GSM carrier? If so then no you wont have 3G because CDMA and GSM frequencies are different. Any Carrier that uses a SIM card on the device will not have 3G correct me if Im wrong
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  5. #5
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    Your right Jeff. I have a Verizon 9530 using it on T-mobile, and only can use it with the 2g option.

  6. #6
    dgburns's Avatar
    dgburns no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    191
    Unless I'm mistaken:
    North America it is CDMA 3G (EVDO Rev A)
    Elsewhere it IS 3G GSM.
    It doesn't have the 3G GSM radio frequencies used by any North American GSM carrier but does have what the rest of the world uses for 3G GSM.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    Robert03's Avatar
    Robert03 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffallen8 View Post
    Isnt rogers a GSM carrier? If so then no you wont have 3G because CDMA and GSM frequencies are different. Any Carrier that uses a SIM card on the device will not have 3G correct me if Im wrong
    I have a 9530 from Verizon. Its 3G CDMA but it has a SIM card ?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Yes I was told the 9530 Storm from Verizon uses a sim card like Rogers. Can anyone please confirm that the Verizon Storm uses a sim card.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    They have the SIM card slot because of the ability to work in both networks CDMA and GSM, being a world phone it has to have the sim slot, but is not being used to get the Verizon service.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    Yes the Verizon Storm does use a sim card because it is also a world phone. RIM built the phone to be used by all carriers, however, verizon is the only carrier selling it. The 3G antenna is only for the CDMA network, which is verizon, sprint.

    The Storm will work on ATT and T-Mobile, and any other carrier when unlocked, but it will not have 3G unless used on a CDMA network.

  11. #11
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Thanks I understand now what your saying. Maybe I should wait before I buy an unlocked Storm that does not support 3g in Canada on the gsm network. I understand the os for the Storm without 3g is very slow. What's your take on that? Thanks

  12. #12
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    The OS isnt affected by not having 3G. You will notice that your surfing and sending emails and MMS are alot slower without 3G. Also no wifi so you cant do anything with UMA
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  13. #13
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Maybe I will until there is a Storm for the gsm network in Canada that also has 3g. Thanks all for your help,

  14. #14
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    Or you could check my thread in the buy sell and trade section. I have a 1 month old unlocked storm for trade for a bold or for sale for 325.

  15. #15
    IHateMyTreo's Avatar
    IHateMyTreo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    246
    Verizon roams in Canada with Telus. And I get full 1XEV there with my Verizon 9530. So I assume that its 3G just like in the States.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •