Results 1 to 10 of 10

I have my bold all set up and connects to my home wifi just fine ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159

    wifi question

    Advertisement



    I have my bold all set up and connects to my home wifi just fine but then for no reason, the wifi goes grey, but the carrier info still says ATT-2wire111 which is my connection...then it connects back and the wifi icon is lit.
    is this normal?
    Michael


  2. #2
    mjwood0's Avatar
    mjwood0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    907
    From what I've found, the Carrier Info tells you which WIFI Hotspot you're connected to. However, just because you're connected to the hotspot doesn't mean you're connected to the Blackberry data network over WIFI.

    Next time this happens, go to the WiFi Options menu and click the trackball on your connection. Scroll down to Wi-Fi Tools and select Wi-Fi Diagnostics. This should tell you exactly what's going on.

    If you have any quesitons, post back here and I'll try to help.
    As always, just my opinion...
    mjwood0 (at) pinstack (.) com
    Remove PTT | OS Upgrade

  3. #3
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    Beat me to it, helpfull as ever mj.

    ~via Blackberry Bold (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    SIRpent's Avatar
    SIRpent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    5
    similar question, I have the bold w/o the data plan yet but I have it set up to connect to my home wireless network. I just noticed that I am being charged for usage while I though i was using my wifi, is there a setting that I have to change in order to route the browser through the wireless network?
    Thanks!

  5. #5
    explorer125's Avatar
    explorer125 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    208f1fc5
    Posts
    111
    Here's another question about wifi. I have an 8320 and my wifi doenst pick hardley anything up. I know there's stuff there cause my friend connected to an open router that he had full signall on his laptop and my phone in the same location wasn't even finding it. Any ideas
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by explorer125 View Post
    Here's another question about wifi. I have an 8320 and my wifi doenst pick hardley anything up. I know there's stuff there cause my friend connected to an open router that he had full signall on his laptop and my phone in the same location wasn't even finding it. Any ideas
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I've read here on Pinstack that different versions of the device OS can affect how sensitive wifi is. There might be a newer version of the OS for your phone.

  7. #7
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    ill second what alryder just said up there...

    different OS versions can make a big difference... try the latest one available for your device and see if you get better connectivity...
    i see RED...

  8. #8
    explorer125's Avatar
    explorer125 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    208f1fc5
    Posts
    111
    This is actually a replacement phone. Same model same os. Old model work fine this one has such problems. Cs can't help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Then this may be a refurb with a defective wifi radio...

    May wanna ask for another replacement citing wifi connectivity issues...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    dhwacky's Avatar
    dhwacky no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13

    wifi question

    Quote Originally Posted by mjwood0 View Post
    From what I've found, the Carrier Info tells you which WIFI Hotspot you're connected to. However, just because you're connected to the hotspot doesn't mean you're connected to the Blackberry data network over WIFI.

    Next time this happens, go to the WiFi Options menu and click the trackball on your connection. Scroll down to Wi-Fi Tools and select Wi-Fi Diagnostics. This should tell you exactly what's going on.

    If you have any quesitons, post back here and I'll try to help.

    Hello there. I've got the same issue. However, when I look at the diagnostics page, it doesn't look like there are any errors? Anyone have any suggestions? Thanks much for any tips.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •