Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hi, my brother got his Bold yesterday - I got mine some days before. I ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98

    Question Wifi BIS problem

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    my brother got his Bold yesterday - I got mine some days before.
    I visited him and we tried to set up wifi on his new bold. Worked finde on mine - searched for wirless networks- added wpa2 password- finished. The wifi symbol got white on my screen and I was connected to my BIS and BES account via wifi.

    Now we did the same with my brother's Bold. The wifi symbol stayed grey. He can now brwose the web via wifi but is not connected with his BIS account (still only via EDGE/GPRS).
    We both have .126 @the same carrier.

    Any ideas??

    Sponch

  2. #2
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Get your brother to check his HRT (host routing table) entries. Options, Advanced Options, Host Routing Table.
    He should have an entry there for Wifi. (if he doesn't, then the device doesn't know how to get to BB over wifi). Hit the menu and do a register now and hopefully you get the wifi HRT entry.
    Most networks you're on will allow port 443 outbound....provided this isn't blocked at the firewall, you should be good.

  3. #3
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98
    hi ridicule,

    we already did that... wifi entry is there and we also registered it. Just called the vodafone bb hotline and they said this just works via BES.... I can't say cause I'm on BES and BIS....

  4. #4
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    That's not true at all. Any wifi blackberry can connect back to the infrastructure (BES or BIS). It is possible that the carrier is restricting it
    Does the other device have the HRT entry?

    You can go into the wifi diagnostics (toggle them to advanced mode) - and see where it's getting hung up. There's a section in there called "BlackBerry Infrastructure" - see how far you're getting there.

  5. #5
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98


    [FONT=Consolas]-----[/FONT]


    [FONT=Consolas]Wi-Fi[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Current Profile: FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7270[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]SSID: FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7270[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]AP MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Security Type: Vorinstallierter Schlüssel (Pre-Shared Key, PSK)[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Association: Successful[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Authentication: Successful[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Local IP Address: 192.168.178.28[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Signal Level: -60 dBm[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Connection Data Rate: 54 Mbps[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Status: Network acquired[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Authentication Failure Reason: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Network Type: 802.11b/g[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Network Channel: 6[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Pairwise Cipher: CCMP[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Group Cipher: TKIP[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Gateway Address: 192.168.178.1[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]DHCP: Successful[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Primary DNS: 192.168.178.1[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]DNS suffix: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Server Domain Suffix: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Certificate: Nicht zutreffend[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Software Token: Nicht zutreffend[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]L3 Auth: [/FONT]

    [FONT=Consolas]VPN[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Current Profile: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Concentrator Address: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Contact: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Authentication: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Secure Device IP: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Status: VPN profile is not found.[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Resolving Concentrator: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Concentrator IP: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Primary DNS: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Secondary DNS: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]DNS Suffix: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Secure Subnet Mask: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Retry at: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Session Lifetime: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Re-login at: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Failed Login Attempts: 0[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Certificate: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Software Token: [/FONT]

    [FONT=Consolas]BlackBerry Infrastructure[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Address Used: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]IP Used: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Connecting: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Authenticating router: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Authenticating server: N/A[/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Last Contact At: [/FONT]
    [FONT=Consolas]Gesendet mit BlackBerry von Vodafone[/FONT]
    Last edited by sponch; 09-12-2008 at 04:13 PM.

  6. #6
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    ...again, you didn't answer me if you actually have the wifi HRT entry.
    (btw - always nice to preview something before pasting??)

    All this shows is that you're getting on your local segment.

    (btw - was the naming - 7270 supposed to be an homage to the first wifi berry?)

    Here's the other bits you should be getting - in your service books, you should have two:

    Wi-Fi TCP/IP Browser
    Wi-Fi TCP/IP Transport

    Please verify that you have the HRT entry as well as the service books. Also, does your hotspot browser work ?

  7. #7
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98
    hrt entry is there.The two service book entries are also there...
    browser works via wifi.... only porb is that bb service is not connected through wifi

  8. #8
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    The thing is, for some reason it doesn't even look like it's trying to establish the connection over wifi. If you cycle the wifi radio, then quickly go into diagnostics, do you see it trying to make the connection to the BB Infrastructure?

  9. #9
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98
    BlackBerry Infrastructure
    Address Used:
    IP Used:
    Connecting: Error
    Authenticating router: N/A
    Authenticating server: N/A
    Last Contact At:
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    When you watched it try to connect in diagnostics, it should have stated what the error was.

    (here's another thing to prove if it's the connection or not - put your sim into this Bold - that will confirm if the carrier is blocking the service from his subscription).

    If your SIM also can't connect in this device, then it's a configuration problem.

  11. #11
    sponch's Avatar
    sponch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25578c8b
    Posts
    98
    that's funny. My bro phoned the VF hotline today and switched his bb dataplan from prosumer to enterprise (same price...) and voila: wifi works .....

  12. #12
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Ah...then Voda's restricting access to only Enterprise customers....nice
    (considering it doesn't cost them a dime, unfortunate they're restricting this).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •