Results 1 to 6 of 6

[FONT=Arial] I purchased a new ATT Bold 9000 with unlocked by seller and I'm using ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    bb626's Avatar
    bb626 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Smile WI FI

    Advertisement



    [FONT=Arial]I purchased a new ATT Bold 9000 with unlocked by seller and I'm using TMOBILE provider with data plan. It works great. Right now, I cancelled my data plan (to save $$ ) and my problem is I can't go internet by wi-fi. Does anyknow know how to resolve the issue? All I want is go onlline & browsing internet only thru wi-fi. I don't need BB messenger, stock and weather report. My v4.6.0.16.7 wlan ver 2.4.0.54 Thank you in advance. [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]

  2. #2
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Options > Mobile Network and set "Connection Preference" to "Wi-Fi Only".
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  3. #3
    retro805's Avatar
    retro805 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    i did that and still nunthin no wifi option

  4. #4
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    Make sure you have Wi-Fi service books on your BlackBerry. Go to options -> advanced options -> service books and look for WiFi TCP/IP Transport [WPTCP] and Wi-Fi TCP/IP Browser [BrowserConfif].

  5. #5
    retro805's Avatar
    retro805 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    yeah i have checkmarks on those jus cant seem to get the wifi to work i tried 2 diffrent wifi spots < theres never a green check nest to my wifi under manage connections

  6. #6
    frijolito's Avatar
    frijolito no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    100
    Not sure if your problem is getting onto a WiFi network or once you are on getting to navigate. If its the latter then make sure you have set in your browser to Internet explorer > Browser configuration > Browser Internet Explorer.

    If you have it set to anything else, it will try and go through RIM and that wont work as now you have no data plan

    If you simply cannot get onto WiFi networks, maybe its damaged?
    International numptee & Connoisseur of Stella Artois

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •