Results 1 to 15 of 15

hey i know this is kind of a dumb question im sure someone has already ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177

    Question using bold as modem

    Advertisement



    hey i know this is kind of a dumb question im sure someone has already asked it.... but i have a unlocked bold on tmobile.. i was wondering if i can use it when my laptop comes in a couple of days, as a modem to connect to the internet.... thanks for any info........
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Who's your carrier, jayeburd?

    If you click on the Technical Support Blog link in my signature, you'll find a thread that details how to use your device as a modem.

    Depending on your carrier, you might have to add an additional tethering plan to your service.

  3. #3
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    its on tmobile.... ill have to ask my homies that work at tmobile..... lol
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  4. #4
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    any by the way i couldnt access any link by ur sig
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  5. #5
    BB_KC_Boy's Avatar
    BB_KC_Boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2079E897
    Posts
    122
    onnect a computer to the Internet using a GPRS, EDGE, or UMTS BlackBerry smartphone as a tethered modem

    Doc ID : KB05196
    Last Modified : 12-02-2008
    Document Type : Support


    Print this page


    Environment


    • BlackBerry® Desktop Software 4.1 and later
    • BlackBerry smartphones
    • Windows® 2000, Windows XP and Windows Vista™

    Note: Research In Motion (RIM) provides some support for the tethered modem; the installation of the Standard Modem Driver is supported. See KB05178 for more details about support for the tethered modem.
    Important: Contact your service provider to obtain the user name and password you require to configure dial-up networking. Also, ask your service provider if additional charges are incorporated when connecting to the Internet using the BlackBerry smartphone as a tethered modem.


    Overview

    A BlackBerry smartphone with tethered modem capabilities can be used as an external modem to connect a computer to the Internet.
    Summary of Tasks

    To set up a tethered modem, complete the following tasks:

    1. Install BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.1 or later (one time only).
    2. Set up the Internet access point name (APN) (one time only).
    3. Configure dial-up networking (one time only).
    4. Connect to the Internet using dial-up networking.

    Task 1
    Install BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.1 or later on your computer.
    When you install BlackBerry Desktop Software, the drivers that allow the BlackBerry smartphone to communicate through the Universal Serial Bus (USB) port and virtual communications port are installed. The standard modem, which is used by dial-up networking, is also installed.
    Note: If upgrading your BlackBerry Desktop Software from version 4.0 to 4.1, the required virtual communications port and standard modem might be removed during the upgrade process. If this is the case, re-install the BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.1 or later and choose the Repair option to re-install these components.
    Task 2
    Set up an Internet APN.

    1. Click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
    2. Double-click Phone and Modem Options.
    3. In the Phone and Modem Options window, click the Modems tab.
    4. Select Standard Modem and click Properties.
    5. Click Change Settings.
    6. In the Standard Modem Properties window, click the Advanced tab.
    7. In the Extra initialization commands field, type the following: +cgdcont=1,"IP","<your Internet APN>"
      Note: The following is applicable for T-Mobile® customers only:
      The extra initialization command is: +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"
      Note: If you do not know your Internet APN, or if you do not have an Internet APN, contact your service provider.
    8. Click OK.
    9. In the Phone and Modem Options window, click OK.

    Task 3
    To configure dial-up networking, complete the procedure that is appropriate to the operating system you are using:
    Windows Vista

    1. Click Start.
    2. Select Connect To.
    3. Click Setup a connection or network.
    4. Click Setup a dialup connection.
    5. In the Dial-up phone number field type *99#.
    6. Type the user name and password provided by your service provider.
    7. In the Connection Name field type BlackBerry.
    8. Click Dialing Rules.
    9. Make sure the profile created in Task 2 has been selected, and then click OK.
    10. Select Connect to establish an internet.

    Note: For instructions on connecting a computer to the Internet using a BlackBerry smartphone with CDMA as a tethered modem, see KB04664.
    Windows XP operating system

    1. Click Start > Settings > Network Connections.
    2. Double-click New Connection Wizard. The New Connection Wizard opens.
    3. Click Next.
    4. Select the Connect to the Internet option. Click Next.
    5. Select Set up my connection manually. Click Next.
    6. Select Connect using a dial-up modem. Click Next.
    7. If the Select a Device screen appears, select the Modem - Standard Modem check box. Click Next.
    8. In the ISP Name field, type a name for your connection. Click Next.
    9. In the Phone number field, type *99#. Click Next.
    10. Indicate which users will have access to the connection. Click Next.
    11. Type the user name and password provided by your service provider. Click Next.
    12. Click Finish.
    13. In the Connect window, click Properties.
    14. In the Properties window, verify that Modem - Standard Modem appears beneath the Connect using heading, and then click Configure.
    15. In the Modem Configuration window, clear the Enable hardware flow control check box and make sure none of the other check boxes are selected. Click OK. In the Properties window, click OK.

    Windows 2000 operating system

    1. Click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
    2. Double-click Network and Dial-up Connections. Note: The following is applicable for T-Mobile customers only:
      Under the networking tab in the properties window for the dial-up connection, clear the Enable LCP Extensions check box, as well as all check boxes beneath the PPP Settings window.
    3. Double-click Make New Connection. The Network Connection Wizard opens.
    4. Click Next.
    5. Choose Dial-up to private network. Click Next.
    6. In the Phone number field, type *99#. Click Next.
    7. Indicate which users will have access to the connection. Click Next.
    8. Type a name for your connection. Click Finish.
    9. In the Connect window, click Properties.
    10. In the Properties window, verify that Modem - Standard Modem is selected, then click Configure.
    11. In the Modem Configuration window, clear the Enable hardware flow control check box and make sure none of the other check boxes are selected. Click OK.
    12. In the Properties window, click OK.

    Task 4
    Connect to the Internet using dial-up networking.
    Note: During this procedure, do not operate the BlackBerry® Browser or any third-party applications on the BlackBerry smartphone. An active data session might interfere with the modem connection. Also, make sure an ethernet connection is not active at the same time.

    1. Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer.
    2. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
    3. Click Start > Settings > Network Connections > <name of your new connection>.
    4. Type the user name and password provided by your service provider.
    5. Click Dial.


    Products


    • BlackBerry Desktop Software
    • BlackBerry Devices
    T- Mobile G1 using Cyanogen Build 4.1.11.1 Android 1.6 On T-Mobile Network
    Running a Hero Based Theme

    I AM A PC AND LOVE IT!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    BB_KC_Boy's Avatar
    BB_KC_Boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2079E897
    Posts
    122
    That was taking From http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/searc...00%20180640108

    Using the Links from RoGro Blog


    If you have any questions Just post here i have done it on a lot Bb`s that i have owned.
    Last edited by BB_KC_Boy; 04-08-2009 at 10:50 PM.
    T- Mobile G1 using Cyanogen Build 4.1.11.1 Android 1.6 On T-Mobile Network
    Running a Hero Based Theme

    I AM A PC AND LOVE IT!!!!!!!!

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks BB_KC_Boy!

  8. #8
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    thanks rogo and bbkcboy.... i accessed it by ur sig...i feel dumb now..... thanks for all ur help now i hope the laptop doesnt live up to its horrible reviews....... lmao
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  9. #9
    BB_KC_Boy's Avatar
    BB_KC_Boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2079E897
    Posts
    122
    No Prob. Some time the links in Sigs give me problems so i though i would just post it for him..

    Your welcome man like i said if you have questions post it here and a lot of stacker here can help you.
    T- Mobile G1 using Cyanogen Build 4.1.11.1 Android 1.6 On T-Mobile Network
    Running a Hero Based Theme

    I AM A PC AND LOVE IT!!!!!!!!

  10. #10
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    would anyone happen to know the username and password for TMOBILE??? i have no clue what it is.. lol
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  11. #11
    walkiniceberg's Avatar
    walkiniceberg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    21D45768
    Posts
    260
    You don't use a username or password for tmo. You know you could just call 611 from your phone and they'll walk you through it for free. That's what I did with my curve and its great.
    Good luck.
    Oh by the way the customer service is great, they're all nice n stuff.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by walkiniceberg; 05-24-2009 at 08:59 PM.

  12. #12
    tessitori's Avatar
    tessitori no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    271
    Thanks for the detailed instructions! When I see the modem start dialing after a few seconds it will disconnect and it says firewalled ... what am I missing in my settings?
    Error 692: There was a hardware failure in the modem (or other connecting device)>
    Last edited by tessitori; 05-25-2009 at 12:57 AM.

  13. #13
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    i also am getting an error "cannot connect to blackberry" i know i should call tmobile but they are closed today.. lol and i need it because im bored as heck at work!!! any help will be helpful im using a unlocked bold on tmobile with windows vista please pin me if u know any info.... thanks a milli
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  14. #14
    jayeburd22's Avatar
    jayeburd22 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249DB9E2
    Posts
    177
    nevermind i got it!!! this link helped out the most!!!!!!!

    http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.p...Berry_As_Modem

    hope it helps!!!
    *I HOPE U DIE UGLY AND TONIGHT WILL BE GORGEOUS!!!!*

  15. #15
    tessitori's Avatar
    tessitori no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    271
    Thanks for the info posted! I was able to get it working! Just needed to update my dm software and re-boot the laptop.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •