Results 1 to 12 of 12

Has anyone tried this option " Update Your Device Software " direct from the RIM ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996

    Update Your Device Software - RIM Site

    Advertisement



    Has anyone tried this option "Update Your Device Software" direct from the RIM Web Page.

    If so, how does it work?
    Are you allowed to choose what you want updated?

    Cheers


  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I have used it and all it does is open app loader. Then installs the current official OS based on your pin.

  3. #3
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Thanks moderncowboy!

    Just the answer I was looking for.


  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Glad I could help.

  5. #5
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Leonard, have you checked out Options, Advanced Options, Wireless Upgrade?

  6. #6
    BBP's Avatar
    BBP
    BBP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    289

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Berryadict View Post
    Leonard, have you checked out Options, Advanced Options, Wireless Upgrade?
    It comes back with no updates any1?

  7. #7
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by Berryadict View Post
    Leonard, have you checked out Options, Advanced Options, Wireless Upgrade?
    Yes I have and it works just like moderncowboy described above.

    ~ via Bold ~

  8. #8
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    I don't have that option in my advanced options? I have 4.6.0.162 Is it only available on a higher OS????

  9. #9
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    I don't have that option in my advanced options? I have 4.6.0.162 Is it only available on a higher OS????
    That may very well be the case. I've not used a version lower than .167 so I really cannot say for certain. But by what you've provided I would say yes you must have a higher OS.


  10. #10
    Turbo666's Avatar
    Turbo666 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    I don't have that option in my advanced options? I have 4.6.0.162 Is it only available on a higher OS????

    Ditto here. 4.6.0.190

  11. #11
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by Turbo666 View Post
    Ditto here. 4.6.0.190
    Ahh.. very interesting. I have it in .210 in case that helps.


  12. #12
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Archer you can go in and select what you do and do not want to install, on the direct from RIM page
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •