Results 1 to 10 of 10

hello. i'm currently using an unlocked AT&T Bold on TMO on .190. i was in ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    MacFly69's Avatar
    MacFly69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    46

    Unlocked AT&T Bold on TMO - 3G Usage

    Advertisement



    hello.

    i'm currently using an unlocked AT&T Bold on TMO on .190.

    i was in an area that had AT&T 3G service, and this was obvious by have AT&T logo on my home screen along with the "3G".

    now my concern/question is......i was able to make calls, which was great. but when i tried to access thet web via IE browser....it wouldn't go through. is there a way to access the net when AT&T 3G is available?

  2. #2
    WizeGi's Avatar
    WizeGi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249ed774
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by MacFly69 View Post
    hello.

    i'm currently using an unlocked AT&T Bold on TMO on .190.

    i was in an area that had AT&T 3G service, and this was obvious by have AT&T logo on my home screen along with the "3G".

    now my concern/question is......i was able to make calls, which was great. but when i tried to access thet web via IE browser....it wouldn't go through. is there a way to access the net when AT&T 3G is available?

    If you are using a T-Mobile SIM card it should not be displaying anything for AT&T, nor should it jump on T-Mobile 3G as it uses a different frequency.

  3. #3
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by WizeGi View Post
    If you are using a T-Mobile SIM card it should not be displaying anything for AT&T, nor should it jump on T-Mobile 3G as it uses a different frequency.

    Agreed. The only time you might see an att logo is if, your in an area with att offered wifi. Like stated above, a tmo sim should only show tmo and that an unlocked bold unfortunately does not run on tmo 3G network

  4. #4
    MacFly69's Avatar
    MacFly69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    46
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    MacFly69's Avatar
    MacFly69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    46
    My thoughts exactly, but I am on TMO and it did show a AT&T logo. It was not on WiFi.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Interesting.

  7. #7
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by MacFly69 View Post
    My thoughts exactly, but I am on TMO and it did show a AT&T logo. It was not on WiFi.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Can you possibly try and produce the sameffect again? Take a screen shot?

  8. #8
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    if you are roaming on an att tower with a tmo sim, then youll see att as the network you are on... i had this for 2 years in a remote area of west virginia where tmo didnt have service but att did (as a roaming partner)

  9. #9
    MacFly69's Avatar
    MacFly69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by jaesternbach View Post
    Can you possibly try and produce the sameffect again? Take a screen shot?
    what would that prove, i'm not a liar?lol

    believe me, it stated at&t and 3g....and i did not have WiFi on. i'm just wondering if there's any way to use internet.

    FYI - when i had my Curve, i did not get any signal in this exact same spot!

  10. #10
    PDADoc's Avatar
    PDADoc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2709EE01
    Posts
    24
    No matter where you are roaming you will NOT get any UMTS service if you're with T-Mobile, as they are using the 1700 Mhz band, as opposed to the 1900 Mhz band that AT&T uses. The Bold only has a tri-band UMTS radio (850/900/1900).Hope this helps.
    The PDA Doc!
    BlackBerry Torch 9800

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •