Results 1 to 10 of 10

I enabled password option under security section just to try it out. Now even when ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625

    Unlock Password.

    Advertisement



    I enabled password option under security section just to try it out. Now even when its disable, it still continues to ask for my password to use the phone.

    Anyone have any idea on how to completely remove unlock password?
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  2. #2
    riffman's Avatar
    riffman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,195
    I would try going through the setup wizard again, but if that doesn't do it, and nothing in options releases it, it may need to be wiped, but don't quote me- Chris
    Samsung Vibrant, OS2.1
    " I do many things well- none of which generate income"
    - riffman

  3. #3
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by riffman View Post
    I would try going through the setup wizard again, but if that doesn't do it, and nothing in options releases it, it may need to be wiped, but don't quote me- Chris
    Its like its leaving some residue somewhere even when its disabled. Thanks will try that idea.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  4. #4
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Leave it disabled, now reset your password to <blank>.

  5. #5
    t.brock's Avatar
    t.brock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    167
    My wife has the same problem with BB 8310, so ill try that and see what happens, but if anyone has a better idea let me know
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    Leave it disabled, now reset your password to <blank>.

    how? it still wants my password to be typed in. I just re-installed the OS and did no backup and it still there!!! :O
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  7. #7
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    When you reset your password, does it ask you for your old password first, then a new password? When it asks you for a new password, don't type anything in the box, just hit enter.

  8. #8
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    I must have overlooked that the first time around. I did a Wipe within the phone then restored some of the databases from previous back earlier today.

    Things to avoid restoring
    -------------------------------
    Handheld *
    Key Store*
    Policy

    it works fine now, thanks.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  9. #9
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    I'm glad you got it working, but you didn't need to wipe it.

  10. #10
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    I'm glad you got it working, but you didn't need to wipe it.
    I just checked the security section and everything is disabled. When I hit save it wants a password and will not take blank(no pass) for a pass.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •