Results 1 to 5 of 5

i just got a brand new bold because i lost my other one. and i ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    geezie's Avatar
    geezie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    111

    unable to change display name on BBM

    Advertisement



    i just got a brand new bold because i lost my other one. and i normally back up all my info on my bb everynite and when i got my new bold i restored it with all the info from my old bold. however, now it is not allowing me to change my display name on my bbm. has anyone ever experienced this problem ?? is there a fix other than maybe just restoring the OS ??
    hello, im fabulous !!

  2. #2
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Geezie I think it would be better to debug or overwrite BBM rather than redo the OS, unless there were a great upgrade that's caught your eye
    Last edited by Berryadict; 01-16-2009 at 01:26 AM.

  3. #3
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I agree with berry, I would first try a battery pull, then try deleting and re-installing BBM, then either upgrading or a wipe and reload would be my last choice. BBM can be buggy sometimes, deleting and re-installing the app has always fixed my issues with it when a battery pull wouldn't.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  4. #4
    geezie's Avatar
    geezie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    111
    so where do i get the bbm app. do i just plug it in and it will automatically know that i am missing bbm ??
    hello, im fabulous !!

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You just need to connect your device and open desktop manager then go into app loader and then add/remove apps you should find it there to add.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •