Results 1 to 12 of 12

I know you cannot turn off 3g on an ATT bold..... However, I know that ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jfriend024mo's Avatar
    jfriend024mo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A012EF
    Posts
    22

    Question Turning off 3G

    Advertisement



    I know you cannot turn off 3g on an ATT bold.....

    However, I know that certain carriers devices such as Rogers allow toggling of the 3G / 2G connection on the bold. My question is, if I load an OS from Rogers on to my ATT bold, will I be able to turn off the 3G connection? My bold arrives tomorrow but a coworker of mine is having some serious issues with dropped calls. Has anyone tried to do this or can confirm if it would work?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Its not the OS its the ROM. Basically you cannot do it on an ATT Bold PERIOD.

  3. #3
    jfriend024mo's Avatar
    jfriend024mo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A012EF
    Posts
    22
    Thanks for the clarification on that. I was not clear.....

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  5. #5
    xLowdownx's Avatar
    xLowdownx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    I have had this same problem and have called ATT numerous times to see if they can hard switch the phone to edge as there are tons of problems with the 3G network. The technical support lady is calling me back to see if there is a code or some you can do to switch it. I will keep you all posted.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    I dont see how she would be able to do that or through a code but hopefully they can. Good luck and let us know !

  7. #7
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    i wonder if enough people call ATT about this, perhaps they will build somthing in the next ATT Bold OS update allowing users to do this, being there is a lot of demand for it

  8. #8
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Im sure there is a code just like there was on the blackjacks.
    A&P.
    Aerobatic Pilot.
    PIN:249E6C28 feel free to add

  9. #9
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248
    Pitts Driver you are correct. I had both bold and I would hard switch the phone from 3g to edge. But i will say when i made the switch the device wasn't the same... my calls weren't as clear...

  10. #10
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080
    As I'm reading, I just can't help but wonder why would someone get a 3G phone only to turn off 3G? What's the point in having it, and exactly what is the 3G problem that some of you are having, I'm in NY and 3G and ATT is Great.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by PittsDriver View Post
    Im sure there is a code just like there was on the blackjacks.
    A RIM device is not simular to a Blackjack. It would not be near as easy. I have my doubts if it could even be accomplished via a new OS.
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  12. #12
    Karpfish24's Avatar
    Karpfish24 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    243fd52f
    Posts
    217
    But there must be a way to flash the ROM...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •