Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Hey everybody. Now that we all have a 3G Blackberry, I'd like to know how ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138

    Question Tethering on the Blackberry Bold??

    Advertisement



    Hey everybody. Now that we all have a 3G Blackberry, I'd like to know how to tether with it. I use my Treo Pro for tethering at the moment. Even the Treo 750 does it just as easily.

    On Windows Mobile devices it's SO easy, with literally ONE-click tetherting. No DUN! No third-party app needed. No configuration of ANY kind.

    That said, I don't mind if it's a bit more difficult, but I obviously want to make my Bold my primary device immediately. A friend of mine said it was a "bit more complicated" with the BB's...?

    How do you guys do it?? I do have the need to tether from time to time. Don't any of you?

    Happy BB'ing everyone! The Blackberry rulezz!
    It's all about the Berry! BlackBerry Bold 9000 OS 5.0.0.314 w/ BBM 5.0.0.33...works like a final build| ...awaiting release of BlackBerry Bold 9700 w/ HSPA 7.2! :D

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    It's not that difficult, but with AT&T you need to add a tethering plan to your services. I think there's some software you can download from AT&T that makes it even easier.

    Here are some general instructions for tethering.

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Here's information from the AT&T web site.

  4. #4
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138
    Thanks RoGro. Yea, I don't get the tethering plan lol...I don't do it often enough for one, and they'll never bother me for tethering for unrelated reasons anyway...

    Having moved recently, I am tethering my Slingbox...to my laptop! lol...It has turned out to be approx. 200-250MB per hour. lol...So until tomorrow, it'll be that. I've never even hit 1GB in data usage.

    Thanks for the link! Awesome! I'll check it out right now.
    It's all about the Berry! BlackBerry Bold 9000 OS 5.0.0.314 w/ BBM 5.0.0.33...works like a final build| ...awaiting release of BlackBerry Bold 9700 w/ HSPA 7.2! :D

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    http://att.com/acm

    is the software you need to tether.

  6. #6
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    (snip snip)...I think there's some software you can download from AT&T that makes it even easier. (snip)
    I can't complete Task 2! I am really bad at setting these up, although they're simple I know lol...Please HELP!

    I have DM 4.6 installed, and I used it a lot to flash my old Blackberry Curve with new versions of OS 4.5, etc., etc. I have the one with the Media Manager, which always worked well.

    Is that what you mean as far as what I need to have installed? Maybe I can just download and install the drivers from somewhere!??!????

    And what software does AT&T have? That would be cool, too!

    Thanks again!
    It's all about the Berry! BlackBerry Bold 9000 OS 5.0.0.314 w/ BBM 5.0.0.33...works like a final build| ...awaiting release of BlackBerry Bold 9700 w/ HSPA 7.2! :D

  7. #7
    appletnc's Avatar
    appletnc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    I'm trying to get tethering with my ATT BB Bold working also. I've followed all the instructions in the thread, to configure a dialer manually and also tried using ATT Connection Manager software. I've checked and doublechecked the settings for both approaches and when I try to use either one I get a PPP 734 error. Anyone know what is causing this and how to fix it? TIA

  8. #8
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138
    Quote Originally Posted by RSCStacker View Post
    http://att.com/acm

    is the software you need to tether.
    Awesome! Thank you. I was able to do both the DUN connection manually, and the Communication Manager works great too! Thanks!

    Does it go through isp.cingular??

    Thanks again!
    It's all about the Berry! BlackBerry Bold 9000 OS 5.0.0.314 w/ BBM 5.0.0.33...works like a final build| ...awaiting release of BlackBerry Bold 9700 w/ HSPA 7.2! :D

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    isp.cingular? I believe so.

    I am getting 3.6mbps with my Bold.

  10. #10
    Freakshow999's Avatar
    Freakshow999 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by appletnc View Post
    I'm trying to get tethering with my ATT BB Bold working also. I've followed all the instructions in the thread, to configure a dialer manually and also tried using ATT Connection Manager software. I've checked and doublechecked the settings for both approaches and when I try to use either one I get a PPP 734 error. Anyone know what is causing this and how to fix it? TIA
    I'm not sure what setup you are using but do you have the extra settings in the modem advanced properties filled in?

    AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","wap.cingular"

    FYI to everyone you do not need a tethering plan on top of your Blackberry data plan with AT&T I've been running bluetooth tethered for many years without an extra data plan.

  11. #11
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138

    Thumbs down isp.cingular forced on ATT Comm Mgr!!??

    Quote Originally Posted by RSCStacker View Post
    isp.cingular? I believe so.

    I am getting 3.6mbps with my Bold.
    Which method are you using?? AT&T Communications Manager, or your self-configured DUN??

    One thing about the AT&T Communicator, I do NOT like the fact that the APN is configured to isp.cingular, instead of wap.cingular! It is also not possible to change that setting!!

    Is there a workaround, or should be just all do our own DUN's, just in case...???

    Thanks to anyone with real insight!
    It's all about the Berry! BlackBerry Bold 9000 OS 5.0.0.314 w/ BBM 5.0.0.33...works like a final build| ...awaiting release of BlackBerry Bold 9700 w/ HSPA 7.2! :D

  12. #12
    DunkHype's Avatar
    DunkHype no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106
    sorry to bring up an old thread, but i cant seem to get passed this protocol. it is error 734. i read at&t's site and read most of the threads on pinstack. any help?... on the comm manager, it says connect, and the reception i can see and the network, i just cant connect to it? any help?!

  13. #13
    ytsejam1138's Avatar
    ytsejam1138 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    Here's a quick guide:

    Set up Internet APN.

    1. Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel.

    2. Double-click Phone and Modem Options.

    3. In the Phone and Modem Options window, click the Modems tab.

    4. Select Standard Modem and click Properties.

    5. In the Standard Modem Properties window, Click the Advanced Tab.

    6. In the Extra initialization commands field, type the following: +cgdcont=1,"IP","<your Internet APN>"

    (remove<>when typing in your APN)

    Example for AT&T; +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.cingular"
    Example for T-mobile US; at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    Note: If you do not know your Internet APN, or if you do not have an Internet APN, contact your service provider.
    I have listed some Wireless Carriers and their APNs at the end of this post.


    7. Click OK.

    8. In the Phone and Modem Options window, click OK.



    ATT/Cingular Settings

    APN: wap.cingular

    user name for APN: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM

    Password: CINGULAR1

    This is how I found my settings on my BB Curve - Options>Advanced Options>TCP. The APN will say, for example, wap.cingular



    Step 3



    To configure dial-up networking, complete the procedure that corresponds with the operating system you are using.

    Windows XP Operating System

    1. Go to Start > Settings > Network Connections.

    2. Double-click New Connection Wizard. The New Connection Wizard opens.

    3. Click Next.

    4. Select the Connect to the Internet option. Click Next.

    5. Select Setup my connection manually. Click Next.

    6. Select Connect using a dial-up modem. Click Next.

    7. If the Select a Device screen appears, select the Modem - Standard Modem check box. Click Next.

    8. In the ISP Name field, type a name for your connection. Click Next.

    9. In the Phone number field, type *99#. Click Next.

    10. Indicate which users will have access to the connection. Click Next.

    11. Enter the user name and password provided by your service provider. Click Next.

    12. Click Finish.

    13. In the Connect window, click Properties.

    14. In the Properties window, verify that Modem - Standard Modem appears beneath the Connect using heading, then click Configure.

    15. In the Modem Configuration window, clear the Enable hardware flow control check box and make sure none of the other check boxes are selected. Click OK.

    16. In the Properties window, click OK.


    AT&T
    Gateway IP: 10.250.250.250
    Port: 9201
    APN: proxy

    Bell Mobility
    Gateway IP: 207.236.197.199
    Port: 9203
    APN: internet.com

    Cincinnati Bell
    Gateway IP: 216.68.79.199
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.gocbw.com
    username: cbw

    Cingular (modem compatible)
    Gateway IP: ?
    Port: ?
    APN: isp.cingular
    Username: [email address]
    Password: CINGULAR1

    Cingular
    Gateway IP: ?
    Port: ?
    APN: wap.cingular
    Username: [email address]
    Password: CINGULAR1

    Cingular
    Gateway IP: 66.209.11.61
    Port: 9203
    APN: blackberry.net

    Dobson
    APN: cellular1wap

    O2 (Germany)
    Gateway IP: 195.182.114.52
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.viaginterkorn.de

    O2 (Holland)
    Gateway IP: 193.113.200.195
    Port: 9201
    APN: internet

    O2 (Ireland)
    Gateway IP: 192.168.90.74
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.dol.ie
    username: gprs
    password: gprs

    O2 (UK)
    Gateway IP: 192.113.200.195
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.o2.co.uk
    username: o2wap
    password: password

    Rogers
    Gateway IP: 208.200.67.150
    Port: 9201
    APN: blackberry.net

    T-Mobile (UK) 1
    Gateway IP: 149.254.1.10
    Port: 9201
    APN: general.t-mobile.uk

    T-Mobile (UK) 2
    Gateway IP: 140.254.1.0
    Port: 9201
    APN: blackberry.net

    T-Mobile (Germany)
    Gateway IP: 193.254.160.2
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.t-dl.de

    T-Mobile (US)
    Gateway IP: 216.155.165.50
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.voicestream.com

    T-Mobile (US)
    Gateway IP: ?
    Port: ?
    APN: internet2.voicestream.com

    Telcel
    APN: internet.itelcel.com
    Username: webgprs
    Password: webgrps2002

    Telefonica Movil
    Gateway IP: 192.168.80.21
    Port: 9201
    APN wap.movistar.es

    Telstra
    Gateway IP: 10.1.1.150
    Port: 9201
    APN: telstra.internet

    TIM (Italy)
    Gateway IP: 213.26.205.1
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.tim.it

    Verizon Alternate
    Gateway IP: 12.168.70.74
    Port: 9201

    Verizon
    Gateway IP: 153.114.115.100
    Port 9203

    Vodafone (NL)
    Gateway IP: 192.168.251.150
    Port: 9201
    APN: blackberry.vodafone.nl
    username: vodafone
    Password: vodafone

    Vodafone (Spain)
    Gateway IP: 212.73.32.10
    Port: 9201
    APN: airtelwap.es
    username: wap@wap
    password: wap125

    Vodafone (UK)
    Gateway IP: 212.183.137.12
    Port: 9201
    APN: wap.vodafone.uk
    username: [email address]
    password: user

  14. #14
    DunkHype's Avatar
    DunkHype no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106
    does any one know why my standard modem is missing?!!?!? i got it to tether awhile back and when i wanted to use it, it doesnt work any more!! help anyone? i dont have standard modem any more and i tried to add it, and it wont work because none of the COM's will show up.

  15. #15
    Skier87's Avatar
    Skier87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    188
    Do you have Desktop Manager and your Handheld OS software fully installed on your computer? The modem drivers are included in this software.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •