Results 1 to 12 of 12

Does anyone have TeleNav working on the Bold yet? I thought everything was ok but ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    turkington's Avatar
    turkington no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BB731
    Posts
    4

    TeleNav on Bold?

    Advertisement



    Does anyone have TeleNav working on the Bold yet? I thought everything was ok but it doesn't scan the address book nor let me type in an address... I'm on Rogers and installed 5.1.0.111

    -Jeff

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    Telenav may not have a version that works with OS 4.5. They usually have you download it by carrier and model, which allows them to tweak it for each OS/device combo.

  3. #3
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273
    Quote Originally Posted by ma077146 View Post
    Telenav may not have a version that works with OS 4.5. They usually have you download it by carrier and model, which allows them to tweak it for each OS/device combo.
    TeleNav works fine on OS4.5.... the Bold is running 4.6.
    That's the likely problem


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  4. #4
    turkington's Avatar
    turkington no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BB731
    Posts
    4
    Called Rogers support this afternoon and they said that they're now aware of the issue... TeleNav 5.1 for RIM 9000 does not work [well] on the Bold and they're working with RIM and TeleNav to resolve.

  5. #5
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273
    Great to hear... one of my fav and most used apps when traveling...


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  6. #6
    darryl71's Avatar
    darryl71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    716
    yeah for sure... I would love to have that fixed.

  7. #7
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273
    I read on BerryReview that there is some type of TeleMaps beta available for our Bolds...

    Let me know if you find it... i haven't chked the disc yet


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  8. #8
    Bla1ze's Avatar
    Bla1ze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ya..NO!
    Posts
    206
    AT&T Navigator runs on 5.5 and is available for the Bold

    http://otacdn.telenav.com/nav/attnav-rim-9000/telenav55.jad

    Just rebranded Telenav, although I suppose that don;t help Rogers users lol.
    Last edited by Bla1ze; 09-27-2008 at 08:10 PM.

  9. #9
    heredia21's Avatar
    heredia21 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    52
    I downloaded this one and it works on T-Mobile... Great ota link!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Bla1ze View Post
    AT&T Navigator runs on 5.5 and is available for the Bold

    http://otacdn.telenav.com/nav/attnav-rim-9000/telenav55.jad

    Just rebranded Telenav, although I suppose that don;t help Rogers users lol.

    Quote Originally Posted by heredia21 View Post
    I downloaded this one and it works on T-Mobile... Great ota link!
    Hmmmm.... so if it works for T-Mo but made for ATT maybe itll work on Rogers... ill keep you posted, trying now.

  11. #11
    turkington's Avatar
    turkington no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BB731
    Posts
    4
    After a reload of the OS on my Bold everything in 5.1.0.111 works fine now.
    -Jeff

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    we still have to pay for the subscription even tho the software is in beta right ?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •