Results 1 to 14 of 14

I was on att for awhile and since ma dad suspended it i just added ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    T-Mobile+Bold= Terrible combination??

    Advertisement



    I was on att for awhile and since ma dad suspended it i just added a line on ma friends tmo acc. I added the tmo bb plan but it seems like its not working and also they told me that there was a bold sumwher in chicago and it had problems too but the guy couldnt do anything about it since ma bold was the first one he ever saw and didnt have da troubleshoot thingy or w/e. Is it the network thats bad or is it the phone itself that cannot be operated correctly on tmo network?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    it might be because since T-Mo is not getting it they dont have service books and therefore its not fully compatible with their BB servers.
    This issue has been addressed a couple times in the latest threads just read on

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Not exactly sure what your issue is, but since TMO does not have service books for the device I think that is what is causing your issues. Your BOLD will never be able to access the TMO 3G and you won't be able to use UMA either. If you can get some service books down to the device then it should work correctly.

  4. #4
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    wher can i get service books for the bold?

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    In your TMO account.

    If you sign in, and down on the bottom left there should be a link
    Set-up Blackberry Email

    Go in there and on the left there should be a link for service books.

  6. #6
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    i don got acces to teh tmo acc, coz its ma friendz

  7. #7
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    wher can i get service books for the bold?
    T-Mobile doesn't have the proper service books to make your Bold function like any other Blackberry.

  8. #8
    heredia21's Avatar
    heredia21 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    52
    I have a bold on T-Mobile.. Everything works fine. Except 3G... EDGE is fast enough

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    i don got acces to teh tmo acc, coz its ma friendz
    Well, you will need to tell your friend to send them for you then.

    Or if you have the Set-up Email Icon then you can use that, but you usually don't have that unless you get the service books.

    Have your registered with the network? You can try that, and see if that gets you some of the service books.

  10. #10
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Well, you will need to tell your friend to send them for you then.

    Or if you have the Set-up Email Icon then you can use that, but you usually don't have that unless you get the service books.

    Have your registered with the network? You can try that, and see if that gets you some of the service books.
    Options -> Advanced -> Host routing table??

    If thats whatcha talkin about i did dat

  11. #11
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by heredia21 View Post
    I have a bold on T-Mobile.. Everything works fine. Except 3G... EDGE is fast enough
    3g still aint fully workin, dats wat they told meh

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    T-Mobile's 3G is on a different band then the usual north american one or the european one.
    The Bold is quadband 3G meaning both NAM and both EU.
    T-Mo's a 5th band and for all i know only the Google G1 phone supports it as a 3G phone so far.

  13. #13
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    T-Mobile's 3G is on a different band then the usual north american one or the european one.
    The Bold is quadband 3G meaning both NAM and both EU.
    T-Mo's a 5th band and for all i know only the Google G1 phone supports it as a 3G phone so far.
    Ouch dat sucks, But i got ma att acc back yay! i gotta unlock ma curve so i can use the tmo on da curve. I don like the tmo coz the coverage is sooooo bad. Normaly wit att i get about 3-4 bars when im in ma friends basement and wit tmo nothing i had the sos msg hahah lol but ya tmo is cheap ;X

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    i dont know im up in Canada but yeah if you say so

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •