Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I've had various screen capture programs on my 8310s with no problem. I DL Capyure ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481

    Strange Problem with Capture It

    Advertisement



    I've had various screen capture programs on my 8310s with no problem. I DL Capyure It from Jerrys mini tracker. It works fine-as long as I hit the menu key where the drop down box appears and from there I can hit the capture it option. The problem is that when I assign capture it to a convenience key, it says "uncaught exception"-ONLY when I use the convenience key. This is a problem, because I can't take a screen shot of my home screen, because as you know, when you're on the homescreen and you press the menu button it goes to the menu page. All my settings concerning capture it are set to "allow". Maybe this is a Bold glitch, it worked perfectly with my last 8310. Any ideas? Thanks Stackers.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    No idea. I've had issues where it doesn't work right away with the side key on my 8900 but never an error.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Yeah, when I press one of the side keys, it says uncaught exception-permission denied. This is strange, because it works perfectly from any other page than the home screen.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Is it possible it's just a permission thing? Have you gone into the app in advanced options and try setting it all to allow?

  5. #5
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Thanks Moto, but I made sure all 3 were set to allow-even did a hard reset. It works great as long as I'm not taking a pic of the home screen. I'm thinking its an issue with the 9000, this same program worked flawlessly on my Curve.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by chokem; 03-27-2009 at 07:15 PM.

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Okay. Sorry, was just an idea, I've never used it.

  7. #7
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    No prob, thnx for tryin to help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    It works fine on my Bold. Try re-installing it again or try the other convenience key

  9. #9
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Thanks. Will try.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I just put it to the right convenience key and tried it on my bold... Running 247, no issues... Maybe its glitching with your OS? Which one are you running?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Tried that Redd, no luck. I'm running the stock .167 and don't want to upgrade. This OS is running perfectly.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    What's the possibility of another application interfering? What do you have running in the background?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Nothing really that I know of. I thought it might have something to do with a non-stock theme, but I'm using one of the themes that came with it.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #14
    abcomputin's Avatar
    abcomputin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    108

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by chokem View Post
    This OS is running perfectly.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Seems like perfectly to you has a different meaning than perfectly to me

  15. #15
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Quote Originally Posted by abcomputin View Post
    Seems like perfectly to you has a different meaning than perfectly to me
    Well, aside from me not being able to take a screen shot of my home screen it is running perfectly. It could be a glitch in the capture it program. Would trying to take a pic of my homescreen be worth all the hassle of downloading a new OS when the .167 is running otherwise flawlessly?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •