Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hello, Are there specific instructions in tethering to laptop with the bold ? thx... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160

    Steps to tethering BOLD with a laptop?

    Advertisement



    Hello,

    Are there specific instructions in tethering to laptop with the bold ?

    thx

  2. #2
    waddeng's Avatar
    waddeng no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    96
    For Rogers customers:

    - start your desktop software (always needed for tethered modem - unless you use bluetooth).

    In Windows go to Control Panel -> Phone & Modem Options. Select the modem tab. You should see a new Standard Modem on a new port (mine was Com 4, but it could be anything).

    Click Properites -> Diagnostics -> Query Modem. You should see a pile of gobledeguke (technical term ), but note the second line should say something like BlackBerry IPmodem

    Go to the advance tab and add the following to the Extra initialization commands line:

    +cgdcont=1,"IP","internet.com"

    - Create a new dial-up connection manually. Select the "standard modem". For phone number use *99#. For username use "wapuser1" (no quotes) & password "wap" (no quotes).


    I generally connect at 115.2 Kbps

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    Thx bud... will try that.

    Anything to do on the BB besides plus it into the usb?
    Last edited by jrmtl; 09-06-2008 at 06:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    oh wow thats complicated on windows lol
    thank god i have a Mac

  5. #5
    waddeng's Avatar
    waddeng no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by jrmtl View Post
    Thx bud... will try that.

    Anything to do on the BB besides plus it into the usb?
    Nope...that should be it.

  6. #6
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    oh wow thats complicated on windows lol
    thank god i have a Mac
    Since you mentioned it? Can we explore the Mac "How-to" for tethering. I also have nothing but Macs.

    My 8100 is easy using BT and I would love to know how to do it with the Bold.

    TIA
    Last edited by srl7741; 09-06-2008 at 11:38 PM. Reason: spelling error

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    i do it via BT for my bold too.
    Just setup a new BT device and at the end check the option "Use device's internet connexion".
    thats it.

  8. #8
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    i do it via BT for my bold too.
    Just setup a new BT device and at the end check the option "Use device's internet connexion".
    thats it.
    Perfect, thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  10. #10
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    Thanks stackers !

  11. #11
    waddeng's Avatar
    waddeng no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by jrmtl View Post
    Thanks stackers !
    No problem....glad I could help!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •