Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hi all, Not sure if the site has been posted as I've tried speedtest.net and ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160

    Speed test from Bold?

    Advertisement



    Hi all,

    Not sure if the site has been posted as I've tried speedtest.net and some others but they don't work cause of flash...

    Is there a site that works ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  3. #3
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    Thx for that bud... I wonder how accurate that it is

  4. #4
    criminala's Avatar
    criminala no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    This is not working for me . are there other sites for speedtesting my Bold ?

  5. #5
    dbltap's Avatar
    dbltap no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Worked fine for me. It appeared to be a bit faster than the tethered speedtest.net results. But that might be expected with the port limitations on dial-up-networking.

  6. #6
    criminala's Avatar
    criminala no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    If i try to open it on my bold i get :

    http error 413
    requested entity too large

    im on a BES and opening the page on a pc works

    edit :

    found another site toast.net

    the error above can be fixed on the bes by changing the following :


    For BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 4.1
    1. Open BlackBerry Manager.
    2. Highlight the server name and click on the Connection Service tab.
    3. Click the Edit properties option.
    4. In the General property, under Flow Control, increase the Maximum KB/Connection value.

    Note: The maximum KB/Connection value is 1024.

    Last edited by criminala; 09-24-2008 at 11:15 AM.

  7. #7
    criminala's Avatar
    criminala no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    Ok i ran the test :

    in 2G mode i am getting 45,3 kbps
    in 3G mode i am getting 6688,5 kbps

  8. #8
    michaelk's Avatar
    michaelk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by criminala View Post
    Ok i ran the test :

    in 2G mode i am getting 45,3 kbps
    in 3G mode i am getting 6688,5 kbps
    Not bad. Definitely not getting those speeds on Rogers...

  9. #9
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    ran 5 tests. full 3G.... nyc area
    1. 989kbps
    2. 1.12 mbps
    3. 786 kbps
    4. 312 kbps lol
    5. 1.36 mbps

    i dont know how accurate this is. but there ya have it. all tests i cleared cache and was in or around the same area.
    www.bbmchat.com sign up today!! come follow me at www.twitter.com/bbmchat and win free blackberry of your choice and cash 1st 1,000 members. spread the word.

  10. #10
    eazid's Avatar
    eazid no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by NICKY88XX View Post
    ran 5 tests. full 3G.... nyc area
    1. 989kbps
    2. 1.12 mbps
    3. 786 kbps
    4. 312 kbps lol
    5. 1.36 mbps

    i dont know how accurate this is. but there ya have it. all tests i cleared cache and was in or around the same area.
    Interesting. You should test that out somewhere else. I ran a few tests and I'm getting about 2 Mbps using Opera on my 8330 >>> VZW perfect signal (EVDO).... I'm going to keep trying to see the highest...
    "Who Dares Wins"

  11. #11
    chopstix's Avatar
    chopstix no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    this is interesting. I have cleared the cache, activated a new sim and my speed is only 192.7 kbps..creeping along. And yes, I'm in a 3g area. incredibly frustrating.

  12. #12
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    thats odd. im in nyc. att bold. since ive had the att branded ive been doing speed tests here and there.. and just did a few more now.. im never under 350kbps and thats in a bad area. im surprised to hear this.. anyone else getting slow 3g speeds?
    www.bbmchat.com sign up today!! come follow me at www.twitter.com/bbmchat and win free blackberry of your choice and cash 1st 1,000 members. spread the word.

  13. #13
    Havek's Avatar
    Havek no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25
    I have horrible speeds here in south Fla. Its a 3G network. I was trying to get my company here to switch to the bold for some of its users , since we have Sprint air cards to consolidate to one device but wow horrible

    On our Sprint cards we get on a average 1.2. When I test . On our bold ATT tethering I got on a average 50% + lower like 480 ish kbps

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •