Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hi there, I've been noticing that whenever I go from an area that has no ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    alex710's Avatar
    alex710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    12

    SOS Problem

    Advertisement



    Hi there,

    I've been noticing that whenever I go from an area that has no service to an area with service, I don't get service back on my phone. I get the SOS logo on the upper right hand corner and it doesn't go away until I manually go into "manage connections" and I turn off the wireless network and turn it back on.

    Any ideas as to why the phone doesn't automatically search for service when I come back into a service area.

    Please help.

    Thanks,
    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  3. #3
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by alex710 View Post
    Hi there,

    I've been noticing that whenever I go from an area that has no service to an area with service, I don't get service back on my phone. I get the SOS logo on the upper right hand corner and it doesn't go away until I manually go into "manage connections" and I turn off the wireless network and turn it back on.

    Any ideas as to why the phone doesn't automatically search for service when I come back into a service area.

    Please help.

    Thanks,
    Alex
    THat's definately different with your Bold. Normally the SOS comes when you lose service and the phone will exhaust itself looking for a signal until it either finds one, switches to it, or runs out the battery. I don't know if that's common to all Bolds or not - I hope not. Any Bold owners have this experience?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  4. #4
    alex710's Avatar
    alex710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    12
    I've tried the battery pull and it still does the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas as to anything else I can do???

  5. #5
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    Maybe you could go one step further and re-install your OS, but if you don't want to or it doesn't fix it I don't know what else you could do.

    Thankfully I never lose service other then when I'm at work (can't use my phone while at work anyways) for a minute or so...so I can't even sympathize with you.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I'm bumping this thread because it's a Bold question in the Bold forum and several users and I replied and we're not Bold users as far as i can tell.

    Is there a Bold user who can help this user?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by alex710 View Post
    Hi there,

    I've been noticing that whenever I go from an area that has no service to an area with service, I don't get service back on my phone. I get the SOS logo on the upper right hand corner and it doesn't go away until I manually go into "manage connections" and I turn off the wireless network and turn it back on.

    Any ideas as to why the phone doesn't automatically search for service when I come back into a service area.

    Please help.

    Thanks,
    Alex

    Do you have set the Bold to 3G? If yes this could be the answer: If the Bold lost the 3G connection its unable the reconnect. We have simmilar issues here in Germany with every phone that could hadle 3G.

    So I have set my Bold to 2G only. Its fast enough for me

    HTH
    Peter

  8. #8
    alex710's Avatar
    alex710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    12
    How would I go about setting my phone to 2G instead of 3G, since technically I'm on the T-Mobile network and they only have EDGE.

  9. #9
    raysan11's Avatar
    raysan11 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dea3d
    Posts
    8
    network connections>mobile network options>network mode then change the option

  10. #10
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by alex710 View Post
    How would I go about setting my phone to 2G instead of 3G, since technically I'm on the T-Mobile network and they only have EDGE.
    If you are using an unlocked AT&T Bold, you will not be able to change from 3G to 2G as all AT&T Bolds are equipped with 3G. However, if you are using a Rogers one, I think you can.

  11. #11
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by alex710 View Post
    I've tried the battery pull and it still does the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas as to anything else I can do???
    How long do you keep your battery out for when you do a battery pull? I used to have the same problem with my Curve. Perhaps you should get your SIM card replaced. Someone on PS recommended I do that as a solution to my Curve SOS'ing on me all the time and it worked.

  12. #12
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyo0tdemon View Post
    If you are using an unlocked AT&T Bold, you will not be able to change from 3G to 2G as all AT&T Bolds are equipped with 3G. However, if you are using a Rogers one, I think you can.
    I'll confirm that the Roger's Bold let's you set the connection to manual and then choose either 2G or 3G, in addition to the default dynamic/automatic setting in which the phone opts for 3G but automatically switches off to 2G when necessary.

  13. #13
    alex710's Avatar
    alex710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    12
    Yeah, I have an unlocked AT&T Bold and using it on the T-Mo network, so I can't manually change from 3G to 2G. In reference to SIM card, I just got a new SIM card about 4 months ago, so I don't think it is the SIM chip. I've also gone ahead and wiped out my phone last night and reinstalled the OS and it's still having the same problem

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •