Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Originally Posted by Mark Stone No. If you feel like you want to get a ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Stone View Post
    No. If you feel like you want to get a new SIM it won't hurt anything (except your wallet [grin]) but there's nothing to indicate that the SIM is the problem . . .
    I had a similar issue with my 9700, My phone would say SIM card rejected at the top and I would receive a instant SOS. This was a easy one! A new SIM fixed the issue. Now your case is a little different. You get SOS with data services on but not when the data service is turned off. To me it almost sounds like your device is trying to change from 3g/edge to uma. I don't know how familiar you are with UMA but basically it pushes your data services over your wifi instead of 3G/ EDGE.

    Try this. Go to Options/Mobile Network Change Connection Preferences: Mobile Network Only.
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  2. #17
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Also in further troubleshooting are you connecting to a wifi network that has web filtering on it? Like Work, or School. Does it give you a SOS on your wifi at home?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  3. #18
    whaitdo's Avatar
    whaitdo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffallen8 View Post
    I had a similar issue with my 9700, My phone would say SIM card rejected at the top and I would receive a instant SOS. This was a easy one! A new SIM fixed the issue. Now your case is a little different. You get SOS with data services on but not when the data service is turned off. To me it almost sounds like your device is trying to change from 3g/edge to uma. I don't know how familiar you are with UMA but basically it pushes your data services over your wifi instead of 3G/ EDGE.

    Try this. Go to Options/Mobile Network Change Connection Preferences: Mobile Network Only.
    when i go to options > mobile network > there is no "change connection preferences". I've also read on the internet that that option hasn't been out since os 4.2.

    When i go to options > mobile network it says:

    Data Services: On
    While Roaming: on
    Mobile network: Fido
    Network Selection Mode: Automatic
    Network Mode: 3G
    Last edited by whaitdo; 05-17-2010 at 03:29 PM.

  4. #19
    whaitdo's Avatar
    whaitdo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffallen8 View Post
    Also in further troubleshooting are you connecting to a wifi network that has web filtering on it? Like Work, or School. Does it give you a SOS on your wifi at home?
    yes it does give me SOS when i am on wifi at home. But it also gives me sos even when i am not using wifi. Like it would be connected to FIDO and then a bit later it would say SOS and then it would connect to FIDO again. It drains my battery too

  5. #20
    whaitdo's Avatar
    whaitdo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    For the record i am using a unlocked bell 9700

  6. #21
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Well the only other thing I can think of would be to try a different 5.0 OS. I'm running 5.0.0.351, It looks like t-mobile will be releasing a official OS in a few days. Try that one
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by whaitdo View Post
    when i go to options > mobile network > there is no "change connection preferences". I've also read on the internet that that option hasn't been out since os 4.2.

    When i go to options > mobile network it says:

    Data Services: On
    While Roaming: on
    Mobile network: Fido
    Network Selection Mode: Automatic
    Network Mode: 3G
    You're at the wrong menu. What Jeff is referring to is from your home screen, find the "Manage Connections" icon; Choose that, then scroll down to "Mobile Network Options"; choose that, and you will see "Connection Preference".

  8. #23
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Stone View Post
    You're at the wrong menu. What Jeff is referring to is from your home screen, find the "Manage Connections" icon; Choose that, then scroll down to "Mobile Network Options"; choose that, and you will see "Connection Preference".
    Its the same menu, there is two ways of getting there
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffallen8 View Post
    Its the same menu, there is two ways of getting there
    You're right - I should have looked closer

  10. #25
    whaitdo's Avatar
    whaitdo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffallen8 View Post
    Well the only other thing I can think of would be to try a different 5.0 OS. I'm running 5.0.0.351, It looks like t-mobile will be releasing a official OS in a few days. Try that one
    thank you for your help. i downgraded to os 5.0.0.344 and the problem is gone

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •