Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi Im on Tmobile , I received a sim free (unbranded) 9700 as a gift. ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    impex4's Avatar
    impex4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Sim Free (Unbranded) 9700 ...how to get it to work on Tmo 3g ?

    Advertisement



    Hi
    Im on Tmobile , I received a sim free (unbranded) 9700 as a gift.

    Its great, except it wont work in 3G..
    I am in NY and there is 3G coverage in my location(s).

    Can anyone advise what to change so I can use the 3G?
    ( I know that it was possible to add UMA to a sim free phone, so why not 3g) ?
    thanks!!
    Last edited by impex4; 12-13-2009 at 12:04 PM.

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    When u say SIM free that means unlocked? And by debranded u mean when the phone turns on there is any carrier screen on start up? What about vendor ID? Hold alt and type EACE to find that info

  3. #3
    impex4's Avatar
    impex4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    No it means never locked....
    it is a phone straight from RIM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    What's the vendor I'd number??

  5. #5
    psi chick's Avatar
    psi chick no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    465

  6. #6
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    psi--- the op has tmobile service

    impex if its a rim branded phone and not a tmo branded phone then it might not have the tmo 3g frequency?
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  7. #7
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    I have had non branded Blackberry phones. The splash screen say RIM or Blackberry.

    Your problem is that this phone does not have the propery freq radio to do T-Mo 3G. Only their phones do. Yours will work fine on AT&T and other networks but not on T-Mo's
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •