Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Hi I am a new member but a long time lurker and was wondering if ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jcturcios's Avatar
    jcturcios no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Rogers Bold on AT&T

    Advertisement



    Hi I am a new member but a long time lurker and was wondering if there are any differences (if any) from using a Rogers Bold on AT&T or purchase it when it finally comes out..( I just cant wait anymore!!.for example application and usage wise..thanks!!

  2. #2
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    ive been using one for about 2 months and everything has been perfect.. so go for it.. but then again with att it should be released in i dont know say uhhh 2017... roughly
    www.bbmchat.com sign up today!! come follow me at www.twitter.com/bbmchat and win free blackberry of your choice and cash 1st 1,000 members. spread the word.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    lol yeah JB and Nicky can confirm that ATT + Rogers Bold = success. so GO FOR IT!

  4. #4
    jimmbee652's Avatar
    jimmbee652 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    249e6534
    Posts
    25
    Iv been using the Bold on att for a while also, its seamless.

  5. #5
    daniel9000's Avatar
    daniel9000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    I just unlocked my rogers bold from horizonwirelessonline 5 minutes ago, its working amazing!
    use discount code 50offATTROG for 50% off!

  6. #6
    dbltap's Avatar
    dbltap no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    The only bad thing about using a Rogers BOLD on AT&T.... it's doesn't get you out of all the AT&T crapware that AT&T still sends down in service books. lol

    Actually... The plus side of it being a Rogers is I don't have to delete the Push-to-Talk code anymore and the BB Maps comes up without having to edit .alx files. I'm actually seeing using a Rogers Bold on AT&T as an advantage.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by dbltap View Post
    The only bad thing about using a Rogers BOLD on AT&T.... it's doesn't get you out of all the AT&T crapware that AT&T still sends down in service books. lol

    Actually... The plus side of it being a Rogers is I don't have to delete the Push-to-Talk code anymore and the BB Maps comes up without having to edit .alx files. I'm actually seeing using a Rogers Bold on AT&T as an advantage.
    good points

  8. #8
    jcturcios's Avatar
    jcturcios no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    i thought I heard AT&T still pushes their stuff through the network..alot of Rogers Bold users are receiving the att navigator and all sort of stuff from them..So i just ordered the bold today and hopefully will receive it by tomorrow..I just couldn't wait on att hahah..

  9. #9
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    Add me to the list of bb users that has a rogers bold on att...

    Everything works fine... Had some issues with service books but I worked them out...

    A question I have though, I was on the phone with a tech, and she had told me my problems were from using the sim card from my iphone... She told me to pick up a new one at an att store (for free) and said that would fix my problems... Since I've managed to figure them out myself, I'm planning to keep using this sim card... She had said she heard stories of sims melting in phones.. Anyone else hear of any sim card horror stories???
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    hmmm i would assume that since the iPhone's sim reader is where it is and that the top left of the iPhone 3G (all 3 i got to play with) tends to heat up it might make the SIM melt slowly

  11. #11
    juajar's Avatar
    juajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Hi, Just a quick question... Is it that easy to change providers???... Just by having your phone unlocked?? Isn't it somehow locked to Rogers through RIM??

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    it is indeed locked to Rogers but you can just buy an unlock code through companies like www.freeyourcellphone.com or www.horizonwireless.com and it unlocks your phone right away for use with any GSM provider

  13. #13
    juajar's Avatar
    juajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8

    Changing Carriers

    Hi. Thanks for the response. I know I can unlock the phone, but does the PIN and IMEI remain locked to rogers, or just getting a BB plan with ATT with the phone already unlocked be enough???

    Thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    if you get a used blackberry just make sure that you ask for the PIN to be released from Rogers first because if the PIN is locked to an operator it makes things more complicated. As far as IMEI, ATT will add it to their database (well thats what Rogers does anyways)

  15. #15
    juajar's Avatar
    juajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks. The reason Im asking is that I bought the phone with a Rogers in order to use with another ATT. And I signed a 1 year contract with them. I bought an unlock code from freeyourcellphone.com but I cant make ATT release it since it is still under contract.

    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •