Results 1 to 6 of 6

My ringtones on my sd card are not being recognized in the list of ringtones ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159

    ringtones are not being recognized

    Advertisement



    My ringtones on my sd card are not being recognized in the list of ringtones when I want to change a profile, I have to chose BROWSE then pick them. With all my other bb's they would show up with all the preinstalled ones. Any ideas why? or is this just the way it is now?
    Michael


  2. #2
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    I've had the same problem on my bold, but after I've selected them for usage for a caller, they end up showing up on my list of ringtones. Right now, all that shows up when I try to add a ringtone for someone is the preloaded one.

  3. #3
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    I have ones set up for certain callers already and non have showed up
    Michael


  4. #4
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by mikadad View Post
    I have ones set up for certain callers already and non have showed up

    Hmm, that's really weird. Maybe you should try a battery pull and reinserting your memory card. How did you load your ringtones on the memory card? Via DM? Or as external memory via a USB?

  5. #5
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    They have been on my memorycard even with my old bb my 8300 curve and
    Worked perfectly. I am on OS 190 I may have to go down a version and see if it
    Follows. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    i have changed back to 167 OS and same issue. so i went back to 190 OS. help??
    Michael


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •