Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Really interesting post. I am in the UK and live in Manchester so I see ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    tigerbluemusic's Avatar
    tigerbluemusic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    167

    Advertisement



    Really interesting post. I am in the UK and live in Manchester so I see a pretty decent 3G signal and also suffer calls cutting out and many of the other symptoms you describe. I've now switched to 3G only amd will report back in a day or so. Thanks for the heads up.

  2. #17
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    I'm running .167 *and I think it was the same in .162. How do you set the phone for 3G only? In Options | Mobile Network I only have options for "2G" and "3G & 2G". I'm on T-Mobile UK...


  3. #18
    tigerbluemusic's Avatar
    tigerbluemusic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by wibbly View Post
    I'm running .167 *and I think it was the same in .162. How do you set the phone for 3G only? In Options | Mobile Network I only have options for "2G" and "3G & 2G". I'm on T-Mobile UK...
    I'm Orange UK so this may be different for you but I go...

    Manage Connections >> Mobile Network Options >> Network Mode

    or

    Options >> Mobile Network >> Network Mode

    and then change the network mode to the desired option whether it be 2G, 3G or both together.

  4. #19
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Must be a network operator thaink then :-(

  5. #20
    tigerbluemusic's Avatar
    tigerbluemusic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by wibbly View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Must be a network operator thaink then :-(
    You could try going to the Network Options screen and changing the network selection mode to manual and then try changing the network mode from there?

    I had a little look on T-Mobile's website to see if there was anything on there.
    If you check out Help & Advice >> Mobile Phone Support >> the tab called "Phone Manuals" >> Find Your Phone >> select the Bold >> search for "Network Options" and read the info in there. I dunno whether any of it helps. You may already have checked it. :-)

  6. #21
    stolt's Avatar
    stolt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    214
    inteesting thread, i'm in the uk on vodaphone and jus switched it over to 3g. will leave it like that for this week to see what sort of results i have.

    thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •