Results 1 to 12 of 12

Does anybody know if there is a download for chinese input on the Bold? I've ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    peggerboi's Avatar
    peggerboi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10

    Question ***Question about language input

    Advertisement



    Does anybody know if there is a download for chinese input on the Bold? I've tried the CSL download, but no luck. I'm hoping to get some feedback from anyone who has done this. Thanks!

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    this OS shows to be multi-language ... when you install the OS, make sure to go down the list of applications to be installed/updated to check chinese.

  3. #3
    peggerboi's Avatar
    peggerboi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Cherri! I have downloaded the Rogers update and loaded it ,but still nothing. I will give it another try and see what happens. Thanks again!

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    since im not familiar with the bold, i am of no use. but on the curve, et. al. when you load a brand new OS, it will want to run the set up wizard. thats where you delete unused languages, so maybe that's where you would add it? sorry im not 100% sure

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    since im not familiar with the bold, i am of no use. but on the curve, et. al. when you load a brand new OS, it will want to run the set up wizard. thats where you delete unused languages, so maybe that's where you would add it? sorry im not 100% sure
    i would go with Cherri's answer you probably just hit next at the language selection prompt and didnt select to keep some of them as by default the OS deletes all languages but english

  6. #6
    peggerboi's Avatar
    peggerboi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10
    i did the setup more than once and it never gave me a language prompt. Sorry it did give me a language prompt, but didn't have the one I was looking for. Hmmm?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Oh for Chinese huh ... maybe that means that you have to wait till a chinese speaking country gets the bold then youll be able to upgrade to their firmware and have chinese input (just like it works with the curve - someone correct me if im wrong)

  8. #8
    artty's Avatar
    artty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Nah man, the bold has already arrived in asia. Stock it had the language input, but i realized that once you updated to .162 the language option for chinese isn't avaliable either...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    hmm maybe the asian .162 isnt ready yet ? just trynna find a solution lol

  10. #10
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Try .167, it has Chinese fonts and Chinese inputs

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  12. #12
    artty's Avatar
    artty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    just finished downloading the east asian package of .162 you can select asian fonts and reinstall it again...works perfectly

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •