Results 1 to 10 of 10

So basically I have a iphone 3g and don't really like it phone wise. For ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    llKinGll's Avatar
    llKinGll no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Question about Bold

    Advertisement



    So basically I have a iphone 3g and don't really like it phone wise. For surfing the internet, music and all that it's excellent but for using as a phone I don't care for it. So i'm thinking of buying the bold. I just signed a 3 year contract with fido with a 6gb data plan. Now i was wondering if this data plan would work with the bold.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    this data plan wont work with the bold you will have to request to be switched over the the Blackberry version on that same data plan which gives you access to the BIS servers.

  3. #3
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Fido does not offer BlackBerry Service. No BIS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Fido DOES offer BIS service they just dont offer blackberry devices so u can use your unlocked blackberry with them
    proof : http://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=fido

  5. #5
    llKinGll's Avatar
    llKinGll no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    So I just go to this site on my bold through wi-fi?
    Do I need to call Fido and tell them or anything?

  6. #6
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    theres an iphone data plan.. and then a bis blackberry plan.. just ask to swap out the data plans...
    torched!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    yep, just call Fido and request to be put on a BIS Blackberry data plan and then ask them what to do

  8. #8
    llKinGll's Avatar
    llKinGll no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    They said they don't offer Blackberry data plans anymore :S.
    So am I screwed?

  9. #9
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Yes

    You will have to switch to Rogers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    what Ge said. But if youve been at least one year in your Fido contract you can switch to Rogers for free (No cancellation Fee)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •