Results 1 to 15 of 15

On the Bold: Use the Blackberry browser and go to Canada411.ca Search for a business. ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7

    Possible JDE Error? Input System Error. The System Is Being Restarted

    Advertisement



    On the Bold:

    Use the Blackberry browser and go to Canada411.ca
    Search for a business.
    The listing shows up, and I'd move the trackball to highlite the telephone number and press the trackball again to dial.
    The call will dial, and connect, and when I hang up I get returned to the BlackBerry Browser with the following black screen overlaying the browser screen.

    Input System Error. The System Is Being Restarted
    (I'd post a link, but the forum prevents me from doing so)

    This also happens when using Menu option in Facebook for Blackberry ver. 1.2.0.
    Open Facebook app, select Menu option, Go To Mobile Site.
    This takes you to facebook.com on Blackberry Browser
    Same error message in screencap appears as well.

  2. #2
    Bla1ze's Avatar
    Bla1ze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ya..NO!
    Posts
    206
    Yeah...I ran into this a few times now, haven't seen it since .167 was loaded though..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    yeah i saw that a couple times when i was running the stock rogers OS. just upgrade to the latest OS available (162 : official // 167 : beta) and youll see a brand new device!

  4. #4
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    Funny you both should say to upgrade to .162 / .167.

    I have two Bolds that are running 4.6.0.167 / Platform 4.0.0.157.
    This problem happened on .162 as well.
    Any other suggestions?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    thats weird and we both say that because it happened to us before but went away on those said updates.
    tried doing a battery pull ?? (fixes most BB issues)

  6. #6
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    Battery pull does not fix it.
    Seems to be a software / OS / Browser issue to me.

    Update: Also performed a "WIPE" of all data and 3rd party apps.
    Resent service books, loaded Browser, and went to Canada411.com and did the same actions as originally posted.

    Got the same error.
    Last edited by phybersplice; 10-13-2008 at 02:38 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    hmmm ... i honestly dont know what else to say .. i did have that error but like i said after upgrading it was long gone ... maybe somebody else can help. sorry.

  8. #8
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    Have you been able to recreate the exact problem that I described above?
    I'd like to see if you are getting the same problem as I did.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    ive followed your exact steps and it just does what its supposed to do ...

  10. #10
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    So, two devices that I have have a hardware issue?
    It just doesn't seem like that's the case.
    Weird!!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    well i dont know what to tell you lol i tried and it worked flawlessly but like i said i did have that error on facebook back when i had the stock rogers OS (not 162)

  12. #12
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    And you attempted the Canada411.com test?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    sure did. tried this pizza place and it worked it dialed them right away

  14. #14
    phybersplice's Avatar
    phybersplice no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20817C7C
    Posts
    7
    Tried this on a 3rd Bold. Does the same thing.
    Not sure what's up with this..

    I went into ALT+LGLG (log) and found this right after the error occured:

    Name: IllegalStateException
    GUID: 9c3cd62e3320b498
    Time: Oct 24, 2008 10:44:24
    No detail message
    net_rim_bb_browser_mango-5
    BrowzrField
    <private>
    0xB10
    net_rim_bb_browser_mango-5
    BrowzrField
    invalidate
    0x567
    net_rim_cldc-7
    Field
    <private>
    0x2E6E
    net_rim_cldc-7
    Field
    invalidate
    0x18F9
    net_rim_cldc-8
    Manager
    invalidate
    0x49DC
    net_rim_cldc-7
    Field
    <private>
    0x2E6E
    net_rim_cldc-7
    Field
    invalidate
    0x18F9
    net_rim_cldc-11
    TextField
    <private>
    0x8A0C
    net_rim_cldc-11
    TextField
    <private>
    0x8D8C
    net_rim_cldc-11
    TextField
    inputMethodTextChanged
    0x7E3D
    net_rim_cldc-9
    AutoTextEditField
    inputMethodTextChanged
    0x2E9C
    net_rim_cldc-19
    IMContext
    <private>
    0x46EF
    net_rim_cldc-19
    IMContext
    dispatchEvent
    0x4465
    net_rim_cldc-7
    Field
    dispatchEvent
    0x2C0B
    net_rim_cldc-19
    EventHandler
    <private>
    0x3C06
    net_rim_cldc-19
    EventHandler
    focusGained
    0x36B3
    net_rim_cldc-9
    UiEngineImpl$FocusNotifier
    run
    0xB87C
    net_rim_cldc-9
    UiEngineImpl
    processMessage
    0x9EB0
    net_rim_cldc-6
    Application
    processNextMessage
    0xE00
    net_rim_cldc-6
    Application
    enterEventDispatcher
    0x5C6
    net_rim_bb_browser_daemon-3
    BrowserLoader
    main
    0x5B2
    Last edited by phybersplice; 10-24-2008 at 11:48 AM.

  15. #15
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    I get this same error everytime I try to send an email. It also happens when i try to send a message, make a comment on Facebook. I'm running stock OS for my Bold and have done numerous battery pulls.
    Sometimes at night, the Moon howls and the Wolves listen.

    ~Morgase~
    Device Pro, Bellshare Moderator

    For Bellshare support please go to:
    Bellshare Customer Service

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •