Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I have an unbranded bold runing on .134 i think with att, and when i ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    Pandora not working on AT&T bold

    Advertisement



    I have an unbranded bold runing on .134 i think with att, and when i try to run pandora i get this error:

    Could not connect to Pandora. Please ensure you have sufficient network coverage and try again.

    I tried reinstalling it, sending service books again. Everything works great on the phone just not pandora.
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  2. #2
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Anybody?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    BBqwest's Avatar
    BBqwest no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123
    I put pandora on my brothers att pearls as well and got the same errors. I did alittle research and what I discovered was that pandora was a paid for app through att. Maybe I'm wrong. That's just what I found. Try calling att and asking them bout it.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    I'm running pandora fine, no its not paid. I've run it on 5.0 and .266. I had some issues with long,long load times on 5.0. On .266 it works great. After you installed did you try rebooting your bold. Alt>r.shift>del. If not, give that a go.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    planneau's Avatar
    planneau no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,029
    Same here; I had Pandora on my bold and it runs fine on .247. I havent tried it on 5.0 yet.
    ..........SHAKE N BAKE..........

  6. #6
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by planneau View Post
    Same here; I had Pandora on my bold and it runs fine on .247. I havent tried it on 5.0 yet.
    Weird I have .247 and I can't get to work but I haven't tried it on 5.0 ill try it today
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    I had it working great on .247. I'm on .266 now and it's rockin' away perfectly fine... weird....

  8. #8
    8800bruin's Avatar
    8800bruin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    109
    Mac- are you connected to a BES server? I have a user that has the same problem, according to Pandora's FAQ you need to disable the firewall, but the BES locks it down.

  9. #9
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by 8800bruin View Post
    Mac- are you connected to a BES server? I have a user that has the same problem, according to Pandora's FAQ you need to disable the firewall, but the BES locks it down.
    I'm on BIS I guess lol
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    I installed 5.0 now i get this error:

    Error starting Pandora$2dradio: Module'pandora$2dradio-1' attempts to access a secure API.

    When i go to permissions everything is on allow, even the module that its talking about
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  11. #11
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Bad news pandora is not working on 5.0 yet, hopefully they working on it to fix it, slacker is not working neither not sure about others radio apps
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Bad news pandora is not working on 5.0 yet, hopefully they working on it to fix it, slacker is not working neither not sure about others radio apps
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    But that didn't happen last time, i didn't get an error it was something with the network now since they updated it to 1.0.3, this error appears well at least for me
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  13. #13
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    umm the trick might be getting the older one then...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  14. #14
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    umm the trick might be getting the older one then...
    Installed .221 works like a charm
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    good for you, check you pm i just sent what you request to me
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •