Results 1 to 8 of 8

How do I get internet on my unlocked Bold, i use tmo service. the only ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    Andre's Avatar
    Andre no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Question No Internet on Unlocked Bold Tmobile service

    Advertisement



    How do I get internet on my unlocked Bold, i use tmo service. the only option my phone gives me is HotSpot?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    that is because as far as i saw the Bold is not getting service books from T-Mo as they will not support it.
    Now what i would suggest is : go to your Tmo BIS website and resend your service books, also go to host routing tables in the bold options and make sure to register with the network.
    It should work as i BELIEVE there is Bold users on Tmo out here

  3. #3
    filyadu's Avatar
    filyadu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    12
    I had Tmo and i couldn't use the internet gps live messenger or any other online apps other that blackberry messenger for a week so i finally switched to at&t today.. i suggest u to do the same thing plus nothing beats 3g

  4. #4
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    try this:

    Options -> Advanced -> TCP and than in APN put this: wap.voicestream.com

    The tmo rep told me to do that haven't tested it yet....but who knowz

  5. #5
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    I'm getting an Unlocked Bold soon for Tmo, and this worries me.. lol.

  6. #6
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    I'm getting an Unlocked Bold soon for Tmo, and this worries me.. lol.
    Same Here

  7. #7
    RoboticGolem's Avatar
    RoboticGolem no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ab431b
    Posts
    128
    Make sure to give them your updated imei number. I'm pretty sure you can update it on the "my t-mo" page. I had HUGE fights when I warr'd my 8700 and it turned out that some of their servers had my new imei, whilst others didn't.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    RoboticGolem's Avatar
    RoboticGolem no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ab431b
    Posts
    128
    PIN is what I mean. (Whoops)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •