Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Hi Guys, Just taken delivery of my bold today and seem to be having a ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    New bold losing cell coverage

    Advertisement



    Hi Guys,
    Just taken delivery of my bold today and seem to be having a few issues with cell coverage.
    I had a curve and kept the same sim card and number. It connects to the network ok. Then after a few minutes I get sos calls only in the display. This is in my house where I have had no problems with coverage before.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    It wouldn't be a bad idea to get a new sim card as your Bold supports 3G. This is if you have 3G in your area. I would try that first.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    Sounds a good idea, i'll speak to them tomorrow. They did tell me that all i needed to do was put the sim card in from my old phone and that it will be ok

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    The problem is that all reps are not in tune with the technology they're selling, to some it's just a job. I do know that when I first had my bold I had signal issues in that it was constantly switching from EDGE to 3G. This was solved by a OS update to .210. I would definitely suggest getting a new sim card though. if you were getting good signal with your curve in you house you should be getting the same if not better with your bold. Hope this helps. Peace.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I don't see how a sim card has anything to do with 3G or signal in general...

    I think a simple battery pull should do the trick...

    Or did you by any chance pick up some new wireless devices for the house that may be causing interference?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    I don't think so. I have tried the battery pull without any luck.
    It seems to do it when it connects to 3G, stays connected for a couple of minutes then disconnects.
    Its fine on GPRS & EDGE

  7. #7
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Have you tried or considered upgrading to a newer OS version?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    From past experience, I have no idea how the bold with .167 picks coverage. For example, after I de-branded my old bold, I would have the phone set to connect to 2g and 3g. I would barely be getting an edge signal. When I switched it to 3g, it got full 3g signal. You would most likely get the most benefit by upgrading the os.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    if i were you i would go to the store you bought it at and demand a new phone! it would give you a reason to get a new phone...

  10. #10
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Gatechfireblade, your carrier may just have weak edge coverage?

    Jcg3, mostly when you get a replacement phone, its usually a refurb...

    And definately always a good idea to upgrade the OS... .234 is the most reliable one so far...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    Just for clarification, the phone is brand new, truned up yesterday.
    The software OS is 4.6.0.162 - should I upgarde this? I assume that an upgrade is quite straightforward?!

    And also I seem to be connected to 3G network now for at least 15mins

  12. #12
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkyweb View Post
    Just for clarification, the phone is brand new, truned up yesterday.
    The software OS is 4.6.0.162 - should I upgarde this? I assume that an upgrade is quite straightforward?!

    And also I seem to be connected to 3G network now for at least 15mins
    What kind of coverage do you have in your area. If it is not good you will never hold a 3G connection and EDGE will be your friend.

    3G need good coverage
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  13. #13
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    The issue I had was that 3G would drop out and I would get no coverage of any kind. SOS calls only!

  14. #14
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    You should definately upgrade your OS... What is your carrier? I can guide you to a link with the latest official OS by carrier, or if you want to go with the latest non carrier beta OS I can post a link for that thread as well...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    sparkyweb's Avatar
    sparkyweb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    O2 in the UK.
    Thanks for your help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •