Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33

Yes, sorry. I meant 4.7. The problem is that my phone isn't recognized. At all. ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214

    Advertisement



    Yes, sorry. I meant 4.7. The problem is that my phone isn't recognized. At all. When it's connected, there is no recognition from the computer that there's anything connected. When I disconnect, Windows doesn't even make that 'ding' sound that it makes when you disconnect something from a usb port. It just isn't connecting at all, no matter if I use DM 4.6 or 4.7. Windows doesn't see it, whether I use my desktop or my laptop. Luckily, I can get some of my data back using Google sync. But until I can get Windows to see my phone (whether this one or a new one), my other data is toast.
    Last edited by drjamie03; 01-08-2009 at 05:38 AM.

  2. #17
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    If you are running Vista, I think you will need 4.7

    Problems have been reported with 4.6 on Vista.

  3. #18
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    i know i saw a post on the forums somewhere with a tutorial on how to get your computer to see your phone once your os has been removed. i just cannot find the link right now. if anyone else here knows about the post i am talking about and can find the link and post it here i would appreciate it. thks

    Pat
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  4. #19
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    Sorry for the confusion. My desktop is running XP and I've tried 4.6 and 4.7 on it. My laptop is running Vista, and I believe I have 4.7 on it. And Manoffire21, thanks for the post...I used the instructions on the post you're referring to...the problem is that my phone isn't recognized that way either (taking the battery out). I have insurance on my phone and the data is backed up...I'll just get another one tomorrow. Thanks to everyone for the attention and help!

  5. #20
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    you dont have to do that i remember how i got it to work now... download and install the file then go into where you delete the vendor.xml file and with the phone hooked up. just run the file. it should install automatically whether your computer is reading the phone or not. thats how i did it on my 8300. i can almost guarantee that that way should work. if it doesnt you have a serious problem lol good luck. and let us know how you make out either way


    Pat
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  6. #21
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    You data is located in the backup you made before updating your OS.
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  7. #22
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    What manoffire21 suggested did work in allowing me to go back to .190. But I still can't restore the data. I still get the Intellisync message that it can't connect to the device and when I try to restore using either the backup file I made before I started the install, or the file that was saved from the install, I get the quick flash of it starting and then disappearing. When I try to load it on my laptop (Vista), the transfer starts, and then I get the message 'the data was not recognized by the device'. And then after that message, I get one that says, Cannot restore read only data to the device' but I checked the file properties, and it isn't read only. ??? Anyone know what's going on here?
    Last edited by drjamie03; 01-08-2009 at 04:35 PM.

  8. #23
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Do you have any older back ups to try?
    Are you able to sync your device?
    Last edited by GaryF; 01-08-2009 at 07:22 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #24
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    I did try other backups. I took it back to AT&T and they're going to replace it. It also completely shut off due to low battery when it had about half charge and was on standby. So looks like something really is wrong with it. Thanks so much to all who helped!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #25
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    UPDATE: I had my suspicions that AT&T was just trying to avoid having to give me a new phone, and I was wrong. What they suggested actually worked. I went to the store for a replacement and was told to come back this morning and order a warranty replacement, which I did. Then the person there looked at the phone and told me to call warranty services. After telling the same story to two different people (who talked to me like I was an idiot...little did they know I'm on PINSTACK and know a lot!) on the phone (after telling 2 or 3 at the store), I was told that I needed to do a hard reset to try to fix it. I really thought they were just jerking me around...but it worked! Craziness!

  11. #26
    theroadkill's Avatar
    theroadkill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    UponRqst
    Posts
    56

    Question pls help - communication error between the device and desktop manager

    I'm having a somewhat similar issue on my 8320. Loaded 4.5.110 from .85 and the OS went well but the app data didn't take. I have loader b/u files and b/u files but I still get the same "there was a communication error between the device and desktop manager" I wiped the app data(leaving 3rd party) and went to run restore again and still come up with that #@ error. Yet DM (4.7/Vista) shows it connected and lists the pin. I am still searching in the meantime (and hoping to avoid calling Tmo support but if I have too...) I've also wiped all 3rd party and still get the same error...

    addl thoughts anybody?
    Last edited by theroadkill; 01-10-2009 at 12:08 PM. Reason: grammar :)

  12. #27
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    roadkill,

    Try jaimes solution. Seems to have worked above...
    Last edited by GaryF; 01-11-2009 at 01:53 AM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #28
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    No, actually what worked for me was to completely wipe it, including 3rd party apps. The first thing I usually try is a battery pull when things don't work.Hope you get it fixed. It's very frustrating!

  14. #29
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by drjamie03 View Post
    No, actually what worked for me was to completely wipe it, including 3rd party apps. The first thing I usually try is a battery pull when things don't work.Hope you get it fixed. It's very frustrating!
    Oh...is that what you meant by a "hard reset"? Sorry I guess I was confused. When you say completely wipe, what exactly did you do?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #30
    drjamie03's Avatar
    drjamie03 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    214
    I went to options-security options-general settings, then clicked on the menu button and clicked on 'wipe handheld'. Then you have to enter 'blackberry' (at least on the Bold you do), and it will wipe everything. Of course, be sure to back it all up before you do it. It will also wipe all of the third party applications, so it's best to back those up beforehand too.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •