Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hello! Using the Bold to browse the web, it seems to automatically set me up ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    tcesar888's Avatar
    tcesar888 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6

    Local Settings (Canada...), I need USA...

    Advertisement



    Hello!

    Using the Bold to browse the web, it seems to automatically set me up for Canadian sites... Understandably, I purchased the Bold as an unlocked Rogers phone. But I live in the US.

    For example: I type Yahoo; it automatically sends me to the Canadian Yahoo site.
    How can I set my local setting to be for the US?

    Mahalo,

    Tom


    Last edited by tcesar888; 11-10-2008 at 03:48 PM. Reason: Font issue...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Load ATT software on it youll do yourself a favor as the ATT software was made in joint collaboration between RIM and ATT and improved for their network.

  3. #3
    Klotar's Avatar
    Klotar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BADEB
    Posts
    256
    Check your TCP/APN settings (Options, Advanced Options, TCP). It probably has Rogers settings. Default with the phone and after every OS update, you will have these Rogers settings, these will need to be changed to your carrier's settings, or internet.com (no username/PW).

    This is what used to happen on my Cingular branded 8800 running on Rogers. It is driven by the vendor number hardcoded into your device. It's just one of those things I had to remember to check every time I reloaded the OS.
    -Klotar
    Supervising Manager of the Department of Redundancy Department.

  4. #4
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Rogers usually leaves the APN blank

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    Rogers usually leaves the APN blank
    indeed.

  6. #6
    Klotar's Avatar
    Klotar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BADEB
    Posts
    256
    Right. So you will have to fill in the TCP/APN info for AT&T.
    -Klotar
    Supervising Manager of the Department of Redundancy Department.

  7. #7
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    My bold apn info is blank and works fine...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    tcesar888's Avatar
    tcesar888 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the replies...

    I currently have my TCP/APN set to "wap.voicestream.com", as I did that little fixup to allow my unit to surf via the TMO network using the BB Browser.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks much!

    Tom

  9. #9
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    You could....leave it the way it is... and pretend to be Canadian? lol j/k

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •