Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Just updated my 9700 to OS 6.0.0.334. I went really smooth after following all the ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    tkaufm5050's Avatar
    tkaufm5050 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    26

    Advertisement



    Just updated my 9700 to OS 6.0.0.334. I went really smooth after following all the specific instructions. http://forums.t-mobile.com/t5/BlackB...00/td-p/532429

    The only thing I lost was worldmate live, has this happened to anyone else?

  2. #17
    mdavis's Avatar
    mdavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2334434E
    Posts
    15
    I didn't follow any instructions. DM did it all.

    http://forums.pinstack.com/images/attach/jpg.gif
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #18
    Sherobin's Avatar
    Sherobin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2157E9CE
    Posts
    155
    mdavis - I am also with Vodafone UK. Can you let me know where to go to get the upgrade please if its official.

    Thanks
    BB Forever - One Love (Sher)

  4. #19
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sher, if you have DM 6.0 and there's an upgrade from your carrier, it should let you know. Also, try the wireless update feature on the device.

  5. #20
    Sherobin's Avatar
    Sherobin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2157E9CE
    Posts
    155
    Hi Roger

    Yea I tried the Wireless Update but it says "No Updates" - Computer Says No!! lol so I will just wait until it becomes available for me...
    BB Forever - One Love (Sher)

  6. #21
    brades's Avatar
    brades no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    I installed this a couple days ago. It's working great. Just waiting on a nice theme now.

  7. #22
    mdavis's Avatar
    mdavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2334434E
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Sherobin View Post
    mdavis - I am also with Vodafone UK. Can you let me know where to go to get the upgrade please if its official.

    Thanks
    Hi Sherobin.
    I did not go anywhere. All that happened is I wanted to do a backup. So I connected my phone to the computer and ran Desktop Manager.
    Desktop Manager told me there is a firmware upgrade.
    Thats all I have done. I seems to be working ok, no problems with calls, bluetooth, any of my apps, emails, or using the internet.
    The only thing that I did not like at first was navigating my way around the new OS, but I'm getting there.

  8. #23
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    I like this new OS. Had no prob updating however I'm having too many mem leak and constant freezing. I reverted back to 5.0. Def need more ram with all the apps I have to make it run as smoothly as should. I'm just going to upgrade to the 9780.

  9. #24
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    Yeah I was thinking that there was no way the Storm got an update. I would be amazingly shocked!

  10. #25
    Sherobin's Avatar
    Sherobin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2157E9CE
    Posts
    155
    mdavies - Do you have Desktop Manager 6.0 or does it not matter which Desktop Manager you use? I used to download the software from My providers website then load it that way but realised not long ago that all you had to do was plug in your bb to the DM and it automatically found an upgrade if there was one. I am still running an earlier version on my pc though so do I need to upgrade to DM 6 to get this update. We are both with the same provider so surely it should work for me too.

    Thanks
    BB Forever - One Love (Sher)

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I would say that yes, Sher, you should go ahead and get DM 6.0.

  12. #27
    bigmace3000's Avatar
    bigmace3000 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    22AE5DFF
    Posts
    640
    Got the new OS..runs fine..just my ubertwitter dies after about 2 days and my B of A app doesnt work.Other than that its cool!
    The crime is undetectable by the feds cause in the minds of our kids is where the track is...and music is potent and straight to the soul...so its much more addictive than crack is!!!

  13. #28
    mdavis's Avatar
    mdavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2334434E
    Posts
    15
    I have reverted back to the old OS. All ran smooth to start with, then problems with Bluetooth started happening.
    Found out that the version of OS6 that I got was the leaked version. Still cant work out why/how DM6 found it.

  14. #29
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    My DM picked up the leak ver of OS 6 as well. But I figured its' because I installed it on the PC.


    Quote Originally Posted by mdavis View Post
    I have reverted back to the old OS. All ran smooth to start with, then problems with Bluetooth started happening.
    Found out that the version of OS6 that I got was the leaked version. Still cant work out why/how DM6 found it.

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, DM will pick it up if it's on your PC.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •